?
Solved

format a datagrid

Posted on 2005-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi guys.
i need to put after a numbre the % sign, how can I do that, I know that exist the NUMBRE FORMAT BUT HOW CAN i use it for format a string database field that have a several values like ">35"   "<20"  "10" etc I want to put a % sign after each one in a data grid
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 13775017
you can add the "%" sign from your Select SQL statement directly, try like:

Select id, field1, field2, myfield3 & ' %' as myfield3 from mytable where condition = true

get the idea? regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Clothahump
ID: 13776449
set the row and column as needed, then load the value as

FlexGrid1.Value = sSourceValue & "%"
0