?
Solved

can not share database

Posted on 2005-04-13
15
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Need help with error trying to open a filemaker pro 5.5 shared database.  Here is the setup:
User sits on remote site of WAN connect.  Opens a FP5 database file from the core side of the WAN and receives an error saying:

"File MAker cannot host a file because of a
network error. FIle marked as multi user will not be available over
the network (10048)"

The database does run after the error is OK'd but can not be shared.  User can open a database as guest with no error.

Did some research on the internet and found an article saying that the problem could be a conflict with an open port (5003).  However this port is not used and not opened when this error occurs.

Someone, anyone please help.

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:rburello
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 13777571
port 5003 is probably filtered by yr router.
Can you access that same file from another machine on the LAN?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13777581
Is anyone else using the files at the same time?
Are there multiple files involved in this application?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rburello
ID: 13782020
lesouef - have not checked the router - thought slipped my mind.  However, while monitoring the ports on the computer with the problem, port 5003 never makes an attempt to open.  This leads to the question, is port 5003 used by filemaker for sharing?

billmercer - No, but when someone else does use the file there is no problem opening it as a guest.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13783689
Yes, 5003 is the default port for Filemaker sharing. In the past it was also used for other things, including some Cisco ISCSI stuff, but that should not be an issue with newer systems. Port 5003 is the port used by the server or receiving host, NOT the remote client. The outgoing client connection is through a dynamic random port, as is the case with passive mode FTP for example.

How exactly are you opening this database? Describe the dialogs you go through in the process of opening...





0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rburello
ID: 13787407
Launch Filemaker Pro, goto File > open and browse the network for the file.
Then double click.
File loads and askes for the password which is entered.
Then filemaker pops up the warning "you are about to become the master...", etc.
As soon as you click the OK I get the error.  After clearing the error database works localy.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 1000 total points
ID: 13797321
you should not browse the network windowswise, but filemakerwise!
Filemaker, File Open/hosts/host/IP address (not necessary if in the same subnet), then you'll see Fm network shared files,
or use the menu option below Filemaker, File /open remote
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 1000 total points
ID: 13800053
rburello, just to be clear, you're saying that this file is not hosted on a FM Server, and is not being opened by someone else on the inside. The user is the only one accessing the file at the time this problem happens. If the file IS opened by someone on the inside, then the outside user can open it as a guest with no problem. Is this correct?

It sounds like some sort of filtering or blocking on the workstation. You mentioned that port 5003 is not opening on the outside user's machine when this happens. It should be. The first person to open the FM database becomes the host, and that person must be exposing port 5003 in order for guests to connect.  If that port is not open on the host workstation, that's probably why you are getting this error. You didn't specify platform, but Windows XP with SP2 has a firewall that will block this port by default, and other personal firewall/security programs could also cause this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13805006
rburello - you do need to, at a minimum, open port 5003 on your router to allow remote access to the database, and if this is going to be upgraded to Server (FM 7), you should also open ports 50003 and 50006.  If you're running a software firewall on the PC hosting the database, that firewall must also allow filemaker to act as a server locally and for internet connections.

http://www.filemaker.com/ti/104289.html
http://www.filemaker.com/ti/104811.html
http://www.filemaker.com/ti/106727.html
http://www.filemaker.com/ti/109234.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rburello
ID: 13811823
thanks for the help, i am currently investigating an improperly programmed access-list in my router.  I will fill in the details when its finished.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rburello
ID: 13866550
I havent forgot anyone, looks like there is a problem with the access-lists in the router.  They are not behaving the way they should be.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13867794
Sounds like you may have found the cause...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 14228554
share pts, billmercer and me
0