[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Encryption

Posted on 2005-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
For a "perfect" encryption algorithm, what is the probability an attacker can guess an arbitrary bit in the plain text given a set of k cipher text?
0
Comment
Question by:abolla
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 13775756
how big is the algorithm?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rherguth
ID: 13776166
Sounds like homework...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13777088
1st: What do you mean by "perfect" alghoritm - usually, regarding encryption, there are two basic approaches (and some derivations): shared key encryption and public encryption ?
2nd: What are you talking about - is it about Digital Signatures?

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abolla
ID: 13777858
I am studying XOR's and mod'ing algorithms.  I am just wondering if anyone already knows what probabilities are w/ existing technologies (block ciphers, and stream ciphers using symetric cryptography).  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 2000 total points
ID: 13792798
Hint: Bits have only two possible values!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13807960

i could crunch that in 1 day, plain text is far from perfect :D (pun intended)
0