?
Solved

Keeping costs down and performance up...

Posted on 2005-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I want to start some kind of discussion about development environments, programming languages and database applications... how broad is that!?!

so, I've begun developing my *future* fortune-500 startup application in ASP.Net with SQL Server...

I'm in the early stages of development on the application.  I need it to be scalable and support as many users as possible simultaniously but i have a low budget (as low as possible).  We're not talking Ebay traffic, but it needs to withstand some traffic and i don't want to re-write it down the road.  Its pretty much simple data collection, storing and displaying.

almost all of my experience is with Microsoft.  I use SQL Server, ASP.Net, ASP, and various scripting languages at work.  At the same time, this application I'm developing on the side is not nearly the scale of the enterprise app at work.


My question is this, because I don't want to make a mistake I'll regret.

Is ASP.Net / SQL Server the most effective route?  I know its expensive and hosting on sites with .Net and SQL Server is also expensive.  Perhaps I should consider PHP, ASP or a cheaper database solution than sql server...

I know I'll write a better app if i use the technology I work with every day, but I wonder if this technology isn't a good fit for a small startup on a low budget.

What are your opinions.  Whoever contributes quality info or makes good suggestions will get points.  if you save me tons of money you get even more points!
0
Comment
Question by:dwops
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 900 total points
ID: 13775422
if the cost of SQL Server is the issue as you start up (hence I presume, you expect the initial user base to be small as well), the look into MSDE (which is a 'light-weight' version of SQL Server, and is FREE), as a wa to strart out small, but still get 'most' of the power of full SQL Server, and be able to migrate to full SQL Server when you outgrow MSDE ( and presumably at that point eh $$ issue will not be quite so mcuh of a deterant).

MSDE can be downloaded from MS (go to the MS home page http://www.microsoft.com  then search on MSDE, and there you are).

ASP.NET(/VB.NET in the code-behind)  is clearly the best development tool to use, and finding a host that supports the .NET Framework should not be an issue, and should not involve any $$ for hosting.

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwops
ID: 13775571
Thanks Arthur,

it sounds like i'm heading down a good path.  i have c#.net backend objects and ASP.Net on the front.

i've used MSDE before, the only problem i think could be concurrent connections.  I hear MSDE only supports a few so it isn't recommended for web apps.

Other experts, please feel free to continue this discussion, I'm waiting to hear the advantages of some other alternatives
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 13776220
the MSDE website says that is is satifactory for up to 25 concurrent users, and if you recall, ASP.NET accesses the database as via a single USER (ASPNET).

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwops
ID: 13776432
great, so i would just have to worry about developers or DBA's.  If i need 23 more developers/dba's then i think the added cost of some sql server licenses will be most welcomed :)

Thanks for your help, i'm going to give some time for alternative voices to be heard...
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 900 total points
ID: 13778804
If you are concerned about developers connecting to the DB, the set up a second instance for development, and one for Production, and the developers issue becomes moot.

and the 25 number is SIMULTANEOUS connections - will you evehave 25 developers connecting ALL AT PRECISELY THE SAME TIME?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:_ys_
_ys_ earned 600 total points
ID: 13779540
If your budget will stretch the fatest way to get developing for MS platform is with an MSDN Subscription (http://msdn.microsoft.com/howtobuy/subscribers/msdnprofessional/)

This will give you the OS, Visual Studio and SQL Server - limited to four development/testing licences. Should be enough to get you started.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwops
ID: 13785723
no, i don't have to worry about 25 different simulaneous connections...  

the MSDN option is definatly good, I'll look into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwops
ID: 13785734
thanks everybody, i was expecting the anti-Micro$oft crowd to jump in with MS alternatives...

i did get some great $$ saving tips though.  Thanks!
0