?
Solved

Linking to Other Websites Outside My Own Website's Frame

Posted on 2005-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I have a website: http://www.karathecomputertutor.com

If you click on "Tips" on the left, and scroll to the bottom of the page, you will see I have links to two other websites that might be helpful for my readers.

Thing is, when you click on those links, you can see the other websites but they stay INSIDE my frame. I want to be able to instead have those links actually go to the other websites themselves and have my reader leave my website completely when they click on them.

Does anyone know how to do this? I'm working in Dreamweaver (a fairly old version) and know a fair bit of HTML.

Thanks.

Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 13775895
ok do this on the link

<a href="#" onClick="parent.document.location='http://www.site.com';return false;">Spam Site</a>
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
trailblazzyr55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13776852
this is a bit simpler... no javascript

<a href=" http://www.pctutorpa.com/maintenance.htm" target="_blank">Computer Tutor in Denver Website!</a>

~trail
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 13776877
for new windows outside your frames just add the target="_blank" attribute to your link.

you can also specify other target locations in your frames using the frame name to open things in other locations. :o)

~trail
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 13777156
 > target="_blank"
I believe XP Service Pack2 is Blocking target="_blank" as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 13777257
adilkhan,

I have heard about SP2 blocking window.open() but not target="_blank". I'm not sure... I haven't seen anything yet at least, have you experienced any problems with using it in SP2?

~trail
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 13818971
Thank you trailblazzyr55. Your solution certainly worked for me!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 13819394
You're welcome, I'm glad I was able to help :o) thanks for the points

Best Regards,
~trail
0