?
Solved

Localizing a Custom Control....need answer ASAP!

Posted on 2005-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey folks here's my dilemma. I've created a custom control and I've exposed all of the constituent controls, textbox, labels etc.. When I change the Language to Spanish and translate all of the text on the Form everything works great except for my custom control, it reverts back to the default language, English, when I rebuild the solution. Any idea why this is happening?  
0
Comment
Question by:SpinBob
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Agarici
ID: 13779446
may be you haven't implemented the spanish localisation for you custom control...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rajaloysious
ID: 13781202
Set the Localizable property of the user control to true

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpinBob
ID: 13781415
Controls aren't Loacalizable, only the form is. The Language property of the Custom UserControl, (in design mode) is set to True and the Spanish language resource file (.es.resx) has been created.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rajaloysious
ID: 13781445
I meant the custom control...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RomanPetrenko earned 1500 total points
ID: 13789129
Your solution also includes the Class library with your control?
If so, try to exclude the project with control from solution and rebuild solution. It works for me.

Another way you can try to add DesignTime serialization to you control (you know when you set not default values of properties they are written into code file).
take a look here:
http://www.divil.co.uk/net/articles/designers/collectioncontrols.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rajaloysious
ID: 13789407
>>Controls aren't Loacalizable, only the form is.
Making myself clear...I meant to Set the Localizable property of the custom control (the container in which you paste the constiuent controls) to true

cheers
0