?
Solved

Western Digital 200GB HDD showing as 128 GB on Windows 2K SP4, NTFS Partition.

Posted on 2005-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hello

First time user here. I just want to thank you in advance.

Problem.:

I have a 200 GB western digital hard drive. When I place it in to my DELL 260 Optiplex it shows as a 128 GB. I am running Windows 2k Server SP4. The BIOS is showing at 200GB only the OS is showing 128 GB.

Any suggestions.

Thanks

Tenchiryuken69
0
Comment
Question by:tenchiryuken69
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 13775710
From http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21025139.html

To enable 48-bit LBA large-disk support in the registry:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
       HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Atapi\Parameters
3. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
       Value name: EnableBigLba
       Data type: REG_DWORD
       Value data: 0x1
4. Quit Registry Editor.
5. Restart
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13776479
I am sure what callandor suggested will work, however if it does not just as another thing to try out :

Get partition magic and see if parition magic displays the un allocated space :)

Then you can use parition magic to allocate it :)

If that does not work, then isnt there an update for windows 2000 that will enable or allow you to use larger hard drives.

0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Like many organizations, your foray into cloud computing may have started with an ancillary or security service, like email spam and virus protection. For some, the first or second step into the cloud was moving email off-premise. For others, a clou…
School is back in session! The beginning of the school year is a fresh slate. One way for students to get started on the right foot is to get organized.
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…
Want to learn how to record your desktop screen without having to use an outside camera. Click on this video and learn how to use the cool google extension called "Screencastify"! Step 1: Open a new google tab Step 2: Go to the left hand upper corn…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month17 days, 4 hours left to enroll

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question