?
Solved

IP Routing Problems - Node Type?  I'm Stumped

Posted on 2005-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello all,

I'm pulling my hair out on an issue I'm having at a client site.  Basically two sites configured statically and connected via ISDN through two Cisco 1700 series routers.  The networks are 10.2.0.0 and 10.17.0.0.  Everything is working fine and the hosts can communicate back and forth between networks except for this one little pain-in-the-you-know-what laptop I'm trying to add.  I have local network connectivity with it and can ping locally but when I try to traverse the WAN - no go.

I tried using one of the other workstations IP's on the new laptop and have the same issue so it's not the IP address.  I started looking for differences in the ipconfig and the only thing I can see is "node type" on the laptop is "unknown" and on the other stations they are "hybrid".  

If I understand correctly, this is for DNS/WINS name resolution.  Could this be affecting my layer 3 connectivity?

Thanks in advance for any help.

As I was writing this I remembered that this is an XP Home machine and that it may have additional firewall software (already disabled Windows firewall).  A firewall rule would explain the ICMP on the LAN but not the WAN thing.

Either way - could the node type affect their IP connectivity?
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13776736
Node type is just for host name resolution, so won't affect L3.  Are you sure the subnet masks are correct ?
If you can turn of the firewall, this may help things out ?

You could reset TCP -

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299357
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 13776740

Node type defines name resolution order only, it shouldn't effect IP connectivity.

How about something like a Firewall on the Laptop?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 13776747

hehe good timing :)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13776972
Why don't you debug on the cisco routers to see what is happening.
Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cpopour
ID: 13777874
Obvious question, here. What is the laptops default gateway? If others can communicate between the sites, the routing is correct. If yuo can communicate locally then to go to teh remopte site teh pc uses its defalut gateway to send packets when it isnt on its local lan.

Can you ping the ethernet interface of the 1700 rotuer on the local side?
Are the subnet masks correct?
Are there any access lists applied?



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 13791648
I talked with the IT person at the satellite.  They hadn't actually disabled the firewall.  Now we're having an issue trying to find an open IP (they have no DHCP server and the "list" hasn't been updated in a while.

I'll post back again soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 13791662
I'm awarding points to Tim as he was first to answer my original question - could node type affect L3 connectivity.
0