?
Solved

fm 5.5 and xp

Posted on 2005-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
is it possible to run fm 5.5 on a win xp machine? if so, is it a bad idea to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:haneedes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 13777499
It's certainly possible. I don't know of any specific issue that would make it a bad idea, other than the fact that there are newer and better versions of FileMaker available.

You'll want to make sure you install the most recent updates.

0
 

Author Comment

by:haneedes
ID: 13777589
thanks bill

have you actually tried it?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 13777593
I run fikemaker 4.0, 6.0 and 7.0 under XP with no problem.
The only slightly unstable situation I found was filemaker 4 under w2k while perfect under NT4.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 200 total points
ID: 13777619
Yes. I'm currently using 5.5 on an XP machine that was originally running Windows NT. After making the switch from NT to XP, I noticed a reduction in the number of problems and crashes.
0