?
Solved

oscommerce sesion problem

Posted on 2005-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I installed the oscommerce and I have two problems:

1) At the top of the page appear "The sessions directory does not exist: /tmp. Sessions will not work until this directory is created."

2) Tha add item buttons doesn´t work. The Shopping Cart is kept empty after I pressed the add item buttons.


May you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:rtorresmtz
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alextr2003fr earned 2000 total points
ID: 13777610
if you are using a shared server try to change in your configure.php file
define('STORE_SESSIONS', ''); to define('STORE_SESSIONS', 'mysql');
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 13777616
the shopping car is empty because it works based on sessions, when sessions will work the cart will work too.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 13777631
the configure.php are both located in :
catalog/includes/configure.php
admin/includes/configure.php
change the code in both
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 13777710
here is another solution if you have access to the php.ini just modify
the line containing session.save_path = to a valid directory, for example :
session.save_path = "c:\windows\temp\"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtorresmtz
ID: 13778101
I already set  as session.save_path = c:/php/temp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 13778107
change it to session.save_path = "c:\php\temp"
and make sure this folder exists
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtorresmtz
ID: 13778120
but it didn´t work
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtorresmtz
ID: 13778126
I change the 'STORE_SESSIONS' and it works, thank you!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 13778133
did you change
define('STORE_SESSIONS', '');
to
define('STORE_SESSIONS', 'mysql');
in your both configure.php files?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 13778134
you are welcome :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stucco
ID: 14349990
Does anyone know how to get it working without mysql after this error.  My php.ini has the session.save_path as /var/lib/php/session, which is valid and has saved sessions inside it.

My path in my oscommerce setup seems to not matter what I set the session dir to.  I have a /tmp, I set it to /tmp, it says it doesn't exist.  I create a tmp inside the catalog dir, still fails.  I change to /tmp2 and create /tmp2, still fails.  I can not get rid of this error.

According to the setup process, file storage is faster and since I have a dedicated server that is what it reccomends.  It was working perfectly on my other server, just don't know why it's not on this one.
0