?
Solved

popup blocker

Posted on 2005-04-13
25
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am useing xp IE6 I check allow popups but when I try to go to a site at the bottem of my desktop it says windows blocked popup I have clicked allow for this site same thing  some emails I need to click to asure my email is mine but cant because of the window being blocked I have went to symantec site to have a security check done but the window says popup blocked I run virus scan ad aware spybot spyware doctor nothing in there
thank you
cliffy
0
Comment
Question by:cliffyhall
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13777703
The available settings is in tools->Internet options->Privacy->pop up blocker...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778083
Thanks mattisflones
 I have tried that a few times it is not there  I have allowed and allowed this site same thing
cliffy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13778093
Then the pop ups are not from the domains that you have allowed.
Try the low filter level on the previously mentioned settins, or shut it off to get the proper fqdns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778128
Nope it doesnt allow me to go even to symantec site to download a security check
cliffy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13778157
Can you give me the link to the page you are trying to get to?
Let me test it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778170
www.Symantec.com\ security check\
 that is where you can have a security check for
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13778202
Works great for me, and i do have the strictest settings as well as no entry for the site.
Do you have something like NAV or another AV/Spyware/FW thingey running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778228
I have symantec system works
 that has nav in it I have a spydoctor  also I ran a virus check with nav also spy doctor spy bot also nothing found
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13778259
The problem is NAV... as allways..  Shut it down for this check.. or even better, get rid of it and go for PCcillin from Trendmicro!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778275
You think if I uninstall system works it will make me smile again I have had nortons for ever it seems when it was peter nortonsI uninstalled Go Back and tried to reinstall but that won't work either says I need to uninstall Go back first
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13778292
do you have the NAV web assistant icon on your IE toolbar, top right by the end of the address bar? If so open it and check the settings there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778301
They are all checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778305
did a full scan of both hd nothing
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13778312
Thats a classic NAV problem.. It dont work, and its impossible to get rid off without taking the gloves off.. Check Nortons page for that if you want instructions.
However, you shoudl be able to just shut down the NAV from task manager for a test.. That will tell you if thats the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13778330
If they are all checked? Were you refering to my question about the web assistant settings? If so then you have all pop ups and ads blocked...try unchecking them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778331
I will get a new anti virus tomorrow and then install before removeing nav get back to you tomorrow if I suceed this is driveing me nuts I was told mcaffee was good also
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13778352
Try woodendudes suggestion first, and then shutting it down in task manager if no luck...
Its good to know where exactly the error comes from.

McAfee is something i have never tried, so i can not say..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778354
Now lost the task bar no more web assitant  icon
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13778360
What exactly do you mean by that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778369
I unchecked from the web assistant I got to msn task bar and when I uncheck ed my task bar left
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778506
now I try to open my browser up pops a box Internet explorer script error
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13778528
I am sorry, but your comments do not make any sence..
Please describe the situation and everthing you have done since you started tampering with the web assistant settings, and what the consequenses where.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13778558
I went to the web assistant I rt. clicked I found a bunch of places with check marks I unchecked them and sundenly I lost my task bar I went toview and rechecked them all the task bar is back  with thw web assistant on it again but when I try to bring up my IE browser up pops a box called internet explorer script error with a line in it saying  An error has occured in the script I try accepting and no accepting it but I can get nothing to work I have to use Control alt delete to close my browser
 I am on another PC now thats why I can get back to EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffyhall
ID: 13803665
I had to reformat my HD but mattisflores worked hard to help me so I want to give him the points thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 1000 total points
ID: 13803719
Sorry for not coming back to you on your last comment, i must have missed the notiff.
I think that your conclusion was what i would have done, and adviced you to do...

Good luck with your new config! :-)
0