?
Solved

Bandwith Requirements for Terminal Services

Posted on 2005-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have remote office I will be setting up in a few months.  I will have 8 to 10 users accessing a few applications from HQ like and SQL app and I would like to implement a Terminal Services Server.  Since I will be crossing into another country, I will employ a Cisco VPN between the sites over the Intenet.  My question is, what size pipe to run to the remote site.  Of course more is better, management is looking at the costs of this connection.  I will be running a Frac T1 and I would like to know what would provide decent performance for 8 users accessing a few apps, email, and data files  from their remote office to HQ.

Thank You,
0
Comment
Question by:Javier196
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mattisflones earned 1000 total points
ID: 13777869
I run 4 users on a 500Kb/s DSL.. With good performance.. So a Mbit or so should do.
But that does ofcourse depend on the load, and QOS on the way... The TS/VPN demands about 60Kb itself.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13778411
I run DSL and Cable modem and my TS users couldn't be happier.  Remember, with Terminal services all your processing is on the server and you are only sending screen shots across the wire.  You should be just fine with your Frac T1.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13778992
I've setup a remote office on a ISDN running a very heavy database app with excellent results.  The beauty is, as samccarth mentioned, you're only sending screen shots. This means that your performance will be determined by how frequently the screen changes and how capable the server is to process the applications.


Be sure to enable the caching options.  This will help if the majority of the screen does not change frequently.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13780408
It also depends somewhat on the color depth you are supporting. 256 cols will be faster than full color. The same applies if you are also transfering sound from your server to the workstations, or if you are mapping drives on your workstations so you can use them while in your TS Sesseion. These things of course won't be an issue if you are using windows 2000 TS, as these things aren't supported there yet. With "indows 2003 that is another story. But for normal use something between 500kb/s and 1000kb/s as remarked above should be good enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Javier196
ID: 13782820
Thank You all for your help.  As I was doing research, I found this chart for Citrix Usage.  I know I will be utilziing Terminal Services, but this chart give me a good idea of what the requiredments are.  It also confirms what all of you have been saying.

# Of Remote Workstations   # of Citrix Servers   Citrix RAM/CPU   Communication Line
             1-4                                    1                  2 Gigabytes             128 or higher
             5-8                                    1                  2 Gigabytes             256 or higher
             9-12                                  1                  2 Gigabytes              512 or higher
            12-20                                 1                  2 Gigabytes              T1 or higher
          Over 20                                2                 2 Gigabytes (each)     T1 or higher

This connection will actually be in Mexico, and they have E1's down there.  I figure half an E1, a 1024 meg data pipe, should do.  I have a choice of 512 and 1024 from our vendor down there.  I figure the 1024 would be best since I will support a few IP Phones also.  Since it is a Frac E1, I can always adjust the bandwidth if necessary.

Thank You,
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 13782987
Glad we could help! Your conclusion seems to be on spot...

M
0