?
Solved

BELKIN WIRELESS AP PROBLEM

Posted on 2005-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've been using my Wireless access point for a few months before this happened, it was all perfect, then when i moved to a new house, set everything up again, it worked for a day then started this weird stuff.

ACCESS POINT DETAILS:

Belkin Wireless Range Extender/Access Point
Model # F5D7130

PROBLEM DESCRIPTION:

Power light and WLAN light just keep on flashing, cannot access web based management, or ping AP, tried reset button, still no effect, also tried Belkin tech support (Waste of time!), so i thought i'd bring it to the experts here.

*** ANY HELP WOULD BE FANTASTIC!!!! ***

Thanks in advance
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie37
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 600 total points
ID: 13778030
If you connect directly to the AP using a network lead, can you access the web management this way?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:davebytes
davebytes earned 600 total points
ID: 13778701
Go through the full-reset for the WRE.  Press and hold the reset button for more than 5 seconds to restore factory defaults.

Direct connect via ethernet cable -- web management isn't always available via Wifi.  Should be default user/pw after the reset.

Looks like the client accessing the WRE will need to be set to 192.168.2.200 hardcoded/static IP in order to connect to web based management.   Log in via http://192.168.2.254.  I believe you should be able to do that without touching the router.

If you do need to re-config the router, assuming you are using the WRE in standard config, you may need to set your router to match channel 11 and no security (to start).  It's also assumed that the router already has the WRE MAC addr entered into the router for bridging.

-d
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 13779657
if resetting the belkin wireless ap leaves you with a flickering power led, i suppose it is on it's way to the wireless heavens; sorry :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie37
ID: 13787015
I'll give this stuff a shot tonight.....i'll get back to you's a.s.a.p

Thanks for all the comments so far!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie37
ID: 13787029
No luck, still flashing lights, and i can't access the web based management, or ping the stupid thing :(

Any other ideas? i just don't understand how it can pack up like this whithout any reason


Thanks in advance
Jamie
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 600 total points
ID: 13787370
Hmmm.  That's the full reset and setup procedure for the F5D7130 -- if that didn't work, you REALLY do need to talk to Belkin, sounds like it might be dead (though it's still powered at the least, so not a complete blowout).

Could have been a power spike plugging in, could have just been jostled in the move, who knows.  Luckily, 11g equipment is cheap as heck these days, if you have to replace it.  But check with belkin first...

-d
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 600 total points
ID: 13789033
Yes, it does sound like it's dead.

I have seen this with several APs (from different manufacturers).  If the full reset fails (which is usually the holding the reset button in for several seconds, as described by davebytes above) then the unit is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie37
ID: 13792901
Ah well, looks like i'll need to get a new one then :(

Thanks for all the advice!
0