?
Solved

Win 2000 Advanced Server

Posted on 2005-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,

I want to access webcam in yahoo messenger and it gives an error that I'm behind the firewall and webcam connection cannot be astabilished... I'm using MacAfee personal firewall with internet security, yahoo documentation says that I have to enable port 5100

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13777917
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13777919
Ok... I'm confused.  What's the question?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13778191
how can I let my friends to see me thru my webcam..? when I click on webcam icon window opens up and says I can't because of my firewall...  :)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13778255
You know the answer - you posted it.  You need to open port 5100 through the firewall.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13778328
I can't... and I don't know why, I think I tryed everything but... $%^&#@%
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13778447
You have to let TCP and UDP Packets on port 5100 through.

McAfee firewall should also have an option to allow an application to have access to any port it needs. This would be a by application setting.

Check it out. You would enable Yahoo Messenger on this list, and it would have free access to any port/s it needs ...

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13778493
ok that's what I have and still no luck

http://www.frozendev.com/fw.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leandro Iacono earned 1000 total points
ID: 13793853
Ok then those ports are being taken by another application.

Download this application: Sysinternals TCPView

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/tcpview.shtml

And without opening Yahoo Messenger check out what application is using those ports ...

By the way .. are you behind a router that might have firewall enabled?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13796197
thanks to everybody... I called McAfee tech support and they told me AV personal has some issues with win 2000 server family and didn't even bother to answer my question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13799831
Sorry to hear that mate.

Perhaps you could use my personal faviourte firewall BlackICE which is rated as a very good firewall BTW ...

http://www.digitalriver.com/dr/v2/ec_dynamic.main?SP=1&PN=10&sid=26412

Check it out. It has a special version for NT based OS and for W9x OS's ...

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 13871260
thanks for your efforts, unfortunatly nothing is going to help me unless I change my AV
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13871983
Sorry to hear that mate. Perhaps you could contact your AV company with your problem an issue a patch for you ...

Thanks for accepting my answer ...

Cheers.

Be sure to post up any updates or questions on this matter. We'll be glad to help you out.
0