?
Solved

FLV and timeline playback controls

Posted on 2005-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I originally embedded some video into a presentation.  It is accompanied by text fading in and out to supplement the information being presented by the speaker in the video.  Because both the text and video were on the timeline, I used one set of buttons to control the timeline’s playback, thus controlling both the embedded video and the text with the same buttons.   The video is too long and I am getting all of the token audio synch problems associated with long embedded video clips.  I recently upgraded to Flash MX 2004 Professional and purchased Sorenson Squeeze to create FLV files easily.  I have converted the embedded video to an FLV for smoother playback.  

How can I control this external FLV and its corresponding text on the timeline with a single set of buttons?  

So far, I’ve tried playing the external FLV through component Display and Playback but have been unable to figure out how to then use a single set of buttons to also control the corresponding text playing on the timeline.

I made this worth the full 500 because I really need an answer soon!
0
Comment
Question by:kirbdogg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Billystyx
Billystyx earned 750 total points
ID: 13779050
Have a look at this file I did for someone else yesterday - excuse the sound in it, but it was all I had on hand.

It may help you:)

Billystyx
http://members.lycos.co.uk/billystyx/download3.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13779678
It loads info from an external xml file: video url, cuepoints time and text
Text is show automatically when video reaches cuepoints:

sample: http://www.negatyve.com/EE/FlvTextSynchro/FlvTextSynchro.html
source: http://www.negatyve.com/EE/FlvTextSynchro/FlvTextSynchro.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirbdogg
ID: 13786010
Thanks to both of you for your replies...

Billystyx- I tried your example but still need to know how I would use the control keys to control an external FLV.

Negatyve-  Your example involves a lot of code that is over my head... though I'll continue to try to apply it to my work.  If I do get it to work, I'd still need to know how I would be able to change the length of time each cue appears and in what font/color it appears.  

Is it possible to use the control panel of a Component PlayBack to also control the timeline?  If so, that might be easier.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 750 total points
ID: 13838957
>Is it possible to use the control panel of a Component PlayBack to also control the timeline?

Not directly, but you can use the "cuePoint" event as in my code to be notified when the cuePoint is reached..

> I'd still need to know how I would be able to change the length of time each cue appears and in what font/color it appears.

Unfortunately, adding lot more scripts.. :) (this is necessary when things are dynamic)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirbdogg
ID: 13839093
Thanks. I've been playing with it on my own and wound up adding cue points directly in the action script, avoiding the problem above.  

I appreciate your input.
0