[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't update WiFi adapter on IBM ThinkPad A31

Posted on 2005-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have an IBM ThinkPad A31 running Win2K, and I'm trying to install this driver update: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-41929

I download the .exe, unpack and run setup, which gives me this error at the end of the install:

IBM High Rate Wireless LAN MiniPCI Card Error

Error 1334. The file 'AEIWLNIC.inf' cannot be installed because the file cannot be found in cabinet file 'Data1.cab'. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with this package.

After I hit OK and cancel the install, it says:

Error: -1603 Fatal error during installation.
Consult Windows Installer Help (Msi.chm) or MSDN for more information.

The directory containing Data1.cab (C:\IBMTOOLS\DRIVERS\WLLANACT) also contains another directory called 2K, which in turn contains the file AEIWLNIC.inf.  If I try to update the driver via Device Manager, giving it that INF file, it says that the recommended driver (c:\winnt\inf\oem20.inf) is already installed.  I'm very confused.

I have found nothing on the internet about the above error, and I figure at the very least a few thousand people must have installed this thing.  What am I doing wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:madacebo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bobo_tech earned 336 total points
ID: 13778525
All I can say is that I downloaded the driver, then I put it into a folder.  I ran the installer and changed the location where the installer wanted to unpack the files to, to my test folder where i downloaded the driver too.  Once it unpacked, I went and let the installer complete, and it completed with no error whatsoever.

I would go into the users and passwords control panel and create a new administrator user and then logout of your current user and logon to that new administrator user and try the driver install again.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 13778527
Also I would install the drivers while the card isn't in the laptop if it continues to give you problems.  Once the drivers are installed, then install the card and see if the card is autodetected properly at that point.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 332 total points
ID: 13778639
I'd recommend doing the following:

1) uninstall the drivers.
2) search c:\winnt\ (and subfolders) for oem20.inf and for AEIWLNIC.inf.  Delete one or both from the folder under c:\winnt\ once found.  Leave them in the folder where the drivers were unpacked.
3) restart the laptop, then reinstall the drivers.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 13779855
you can use the ibm feedback for this problem :

https://www-1.ibm.com/support/us/fbmast.html
0