?
Solved

Can't open SOME .chm files. Any other good, free chm file reader?

Posted on 2005-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
2,341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-29
I can read most .chm files in my current system. But for the file i downloaded today, I can only see the list of the content in the left pane. When i click for details, the content won't show in the right pane, it just says "page can't be displayed". But I can view the file without any problem in another Machintosh computer. So the file has no problem, then what shall i do to be able to view it in my windows machine? Or any other good, free .chm file viewer to recommend? Thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 200 total points
ID: 13778428
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 1800 total points
ID: 13778449
This tool will be able to de-compile the chm and put it back into html files. Unles of course there is a network problem. If you have winxp service pack 2 try turning off the firewall and viewing the chm file once more.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/hwMicrosoftHTMLHelpDownloads.asp

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=14188

download the tool. Install it. Open it from the start menu (..\html help workshop\html help workshop) click file menu=>decompile

then, using the browse button, select the detination folder for the extracted files
then, using the browse button, select the chm file
then click OK, then click OK
yer done.

If this does not work then the file is a:)corrupted or B:) linked to an online help webpage and "network problems" are preventing yuo from reaching that web page-hence the "page cannot be displayed" error

Are you having any other network troubles to speak of? Popup windows, slow performance, strange homepages perhaps?

Cheers,

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:heyday2004
ID: 13778836
I downloaded and decompiled them to a directory. But still, there is problem to combine the left pane and right pane, i.e. in the decompiled directory, it has all the detailed html files, but i cant navigate them from the left pane. How to open the decompiled file in .chm viewer? Thanks a lot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:heyday2004
ID: 13779488
To make it clearer,my question is: after decompile the .chm file to a directory, what is the next step? How to watch the content the file? Seems i can't use the open file option in HTML help workshop.  Thanks a million.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 13782388
Sorry bud,

the compiled version is what puts everything in the "help file" format. once extacted yuo most likely won't be able to re-compile the files..so I just browse the directory looking for what I need..it may take a while if it is a large help file.

Cheers,

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:heyday2004
ID: 13783108
Thanks for the reply. So no way to solve this problem in a normal way like browsing other .chw files? Are there other good chw viewer that i can download?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 13784233
I realy don't know this tool well. I ony decompile with it. I just recompiled using a new project a working decompiled set of chm files(html files, a TOC and an index)--it did not work out. I do not know if this is becasue I am doing it wrong or becasue it cannot be done.

I found a bunch of hits onm google by searching for chm compiler/decompiler - most if the results were for unix based OS's to view chm files- a couple of them were commercial chm creators/decompilers/viewers-all of them wer not free.

Only the one I have provided here is free---it is used for creating chm's also.

Jatcan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 13784252
So, create folder on your desktop and call it <helpfilename> using htmlworkshop, extract all the files from the chm file into the directory of the same name. Then use explorer to navugate to that directory and view them....try opeing the index.htm file and see if you can navigate from there, sometimes if works for me, sometimes it doesn't--depending on HOW the chm file was designed in the first place.

Cheers,

J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 14922392
This worked for me:

1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2. Locate and then click the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\HTMLHelp\1.x\ItssRestrictions
Note If this registry subkey does not exist, create it by using Steps 2a and 2b in Method 1.
3. Right-click the ItssRestrictions subkey, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4. Type MaxAllowedZone, and then press ENTER.
5. Right-click the MaxAllowedZone value, and then click Modify.
6. In the Value data box, type a number from 0 and 4, and then click OK.
7. Quit Registry Editor.

Now try to open the CHM.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zaurb
ID: 21460891
To: fuze44
this registry tweak worked perfect for me. thank you!
0