?
Solved

Error message trying to add HD to 2000sp4 server "LDM Error"

Posted on 2005-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi I recently added two WD hard drives to a windows 2000 server (sp4).  The drives are connected to a fasttrack controller, where an existing 160 gig was operating happely.  the original 160 works fine, but when I try to initialized either of the two added 160's I get the following error message.

"LDM configuration disk write error"

I then can't format them or do anyting.  

question:  how can I resolve this issue?

any help is greatley appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pcavenue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mohai earned 2000 total points
ID: 13778553
here is a link for your refrence.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260855

what is the model of your controller??
May be you need to update the driver for your controller

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chalapa
ID: 13779003
>>"LDM configuration disk write error"

The main reason, people want to stick to FAT32 is because they can access the partition from Windows 98/95. By converting it to Dynamic Disk, the FAT32 drive won't be accessible anymore from other OS, which actually defeat the purpose of having FAT32.

It is all depends on the type of hard disk. Some hard disk are better when they have NTFS partition and some better if they have FAT32 partition (see www.storagereview.com)

If you are eager to use Dynamic disk, I recommend NTFS 5.0 partition instead, with a few extra cool features, compress your data, encrypt your data, smaller cluster size, security, etc, etc.

Please post back
Chalapathi
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 13783469
thanks guys, I forgot the exact model, but its something like a fasttrack ata 2000 150.  I never updated the drivers, I figured it was working fine with the existing 160, and can acomodate three more, so adding 2 more is a no brainer.  this morning the compnay called me and said they couldnt access their main share.  it was that 160 gig, somehow it lost its drive letter, and I had to use a data recovery package (windernals disk admin) to move the data to a diffrent drive and share it.

and it is ntfs, I got the error when I went into disk admin, when it was writing the sig to the drives.  the 160 was a basic disk, and i need to update it to a dynamic disk to utelise mirroring, but nothing in any of my servers has ever been fat32, with the exception of my old windows 98 servers wich im glad are long gone.

-dp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohai
ID: 13787339
I believe it could be the driver that cause all these unstabilities. Can try to look at event view for more clue?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 13793575
wow Mohai, I hadnt thought about that.  Im serious, Im kinda ashamed, let me check, Im thinking driver also.  these people really need a new admin (ditching me).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohai
ID: 13932187
Thanks for the points
0