[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

slow microsoft application (word, excel etc. and also explorer) startup when connected to LAN

Posted on 2005-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have LAN running on windows server 2003, it is a domain controller as well as data server. I have around 20 users who connets to it. It do not have any external connection (no wan, no internet).
On a client when i open  "my computer" and right click on an icon it takes lots of time to respond. similarly when i open word or excel or related microsoft application it takes lot of time to load an application, and also when i try to open a document it takes lot of time.
When i looked at the task manager the processor was quite busy during this time.
Now when i disconnet  a client from network by pulling out the cable, it starts functioning properly.
I dont know, may be i have changed some Group policy or some thing else.

earlier i had a server crash, and i had replace the hard disk of server and reinstalled all the OS and settings, may be something went wrong between that.
0
Comment
Question by:Yasir_zahoor
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 13779084
Do you changed the server name, the name of the shares or both?

Then this maybe the reason of the problem or part of it...:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B823372&x=9&y=6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yasir_zahoor
ID: 13779532
no i didnt changed the server name, the name of the shares
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13781093
Are these clients running XP?  If so, by default, it will scan the network drives for Scheduled Tasks...  Try turning this off with this tweak:

Open up the Registry Editor by clicking the Start Menu and selecting Run. Then type regedit in the text box and click the OK button.
Once the Registry Editor has loaded, expand the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE key.
Next, expand Software and then Microsoft.
Locate Windows and expand that as well.
You will want to be editing the main system files, so expand CurrentVersion.
Because this feature is a feature of the Windows component known as Explorer, expand the Explorer key.

Next, you will want to modify the remote computer settings, so expand the RemoteComputer key and then expand the NameSpace key to show all of the features that are enabled when you browse to a remote computer.

In the NameSpace folder you will find two entries. One is "{2227A280-3AEA-1069-A2DE-08002B30309D}" which tells Explorer to show printers shared on the remote machine. The other, "{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}," tells Explorer to show remote scheduled tasks. This is the one that you should delete. This can be done by right-clicking the name of the key and selecting Delete.

Reboot your system and see if you are still experiencing the slowdown..

FE

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 13781111
And, one other idea would be to use something like Process Explorer to identify what processes are using the CPU cycles...  Get this from Systinternals...

Process Explorer v9.03
Find out what files, registry keys and other objects processes have open, which DLLs they have loaded, and more. This uniquely powerful utility will even show you who owns each process.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yasir_zahoor
ID: 13822711
I have tried both options that u suggested but to no avail. Any other ideas? i wd really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JBlond
JBlond earned 1000 total points
ID: 13822735
Maybe this will help...

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm - Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
or
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/rcdelay.htm - Right-click is extremely slow only when Network is enabled
0