Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Yahoo! Messenger has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Posted on 2005-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
3,315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i got that error when try to start yahoo messenger . Please help me experts !
(ModName : icm32.dll)
0
Comment
Question by:kalzaro
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 1000 total points
ID: 13778858
do u've Macromedia Flash installed in ur machine. That might be once reason...

First uninstall yahoo messenger.
make sure yahoo messenger folder under c:\program files( or wherever u've installled it ) is completely removed
go to registry and check sub-keys in this location
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
remove everything that you can see on yahoo messenger ,if its there
Then uninstall Macromedia Flash.
download the latest yahoo messenger and install it.
Check if yahoo messenger would run after doing a system reboot.
If yes then try install macromedia flash and check again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BadOscar
ID: 13781398
Better yet uninstall yahoo messenger and install Trillian it works with all the major messenger systems, yahoo, msn, aol, icq.
http://www.ceruleanstudios.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalzaro
ID: 13781774
No , i only wanna use YM . PLease tell me how to fix .
Thank sajuks  , i will try
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13787122
Boot into safe mode

Go to Windows\System32\dllcache\ then delete icm32.dll
Then delete Windows\system32\icm32.dll .......(remember to make a backup) ........
Reboot into Normal Mode and start Yahoo! Messenger.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13823953
Hi kalzaro :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 13985209
I believe a correct answer is provided and points should be awarded.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 14044055
I think a split would be a proper cos mine solution would've also worked perfectly.
I'd recommend split sajuks abd mcv22
0