[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

database migration 8i to 9i doing first time needs steps.(win2x)

Posted on 2005-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
5,236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Gurus,
Please guide me for steps as i am doing database migration from 8i to 9i on (Win 2000/2003).
Is import export better or migration please provide me with details.
0
Comment
Question by:trivedisushil
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 500 total points
ID: 13779039
3 ways to do it....

1. Install an Oracle9i (same version as prod), do a cold backup of production database, restore it to the TEST server, then you are set.

2. Install an Oracle9i , do a full export of production database, import into TEST box.

3. Upgrade Oracle8i to oracle9i using DBUA(upgrade assistant from oracle9i), then update the schema and data.

Here's a step by step:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Q_20982381.html?query=8i+9i+upgrade&clearTAFilter=true

Another recommendation is to make a fresh install of 9i, then follow the step by step to clone your DB at http://www.samoratech.com/TopicOfInterest/swCloneDB.htm

This is step 1 above.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13779140
The prefered method is to use Export/Import way.
You have to investigate the NONSYSTEM schemas and the appropriate tablespaces.
Create scripts to create the tablespaces in 9i using the new 9i features - locally managed tablespaces.
After that create the users and grant them all needed quotas and grants.
Make a NONSYSTEM schemas export, transfer the dump file in binary mode and do schemas level import.
This method grants you full control over the migration process.

DBUA is also a good method, but as I know it works only if you use 8.1.7.4
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 13779300
hi

if your database size is small exp/imp is the best method

The oracle9i migration guide

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/nav/docindex.htm#index-MIG
covers all of that
 
regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:jayaprakashbindi
ID: 13779905
As for migration from 8i to 9i

1. Using exp and Imp will help for small size databases ..
   But using exp , imp will help to custamize the data into the target migrated database.

2. Migrating is usefull for large databasee(warehouse) ..

   
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 13781075
"Is import/export better or migration?"

It depends on your database, your server(s) and your application needs.  Both options have advantages and disadvantages.

If you have a new server for the new database, I prefer and recommend the export/import approach.  That allows you to install the new Oracle software on the new server then test a full import all without risking any problems in your current database.  Then after you have done this a time or two, and have all of the steps documented and/or automated, you can do the actual conversion.  This will also consolidate all free space in your tablespaces, and recover any space from previously deleted records or objects, so your performance will likely be better than following a migration.  The only disadvantage of this approach: it takes longer than a migration.  How much longer?  That depends on your database size and complexity and on your server and disk hardware.

If you do not have a new server, it may be best to use the migration approach.  But before you do, make sure that you have a good backup that you can recover to, if there is a problem, since the disadvantage of this approach is the fact that you are making significant changes to your production database.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13782327
Another advantage of Export/Import is that you work with simple tool.
Migration tools can have more bugs. To be honest a member here said that he has done migrations without be harmed by bugs, but it takes also long time as Export/import.
0