[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I create a Quicken style Grid?

Posted on 2005-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I wish to create a grid similar to those used in Quicken or QuickBooks which has a single record displayed over two rows of the grid.

Anyone got any ideas?

Chris Bray.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisbray
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13779383
I dont know how the Grid you refered look like, but it will not be better than one of these ;-)

http://www.tmssoftware.com/gridpack.htm
http://www.devexpress.com/Products/VCL/ExQuantumGrid
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 750 total points
ID: 13779486
Hi,

Try TDBCtrlGrid. You may design the layout of the fields yourself.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisbray
ID: 13796895
Thanks for your responses:

mnasman:  Neither of these grids supports multiple line grids for a single record...

geobul: I have had a quick look at the component you recommend.  This seems very memory hungry compared to a normal grid.  Given that there could be hundreds or thousands of items in the grid, that number of windowed controls could quickly become a problem - or is there some way around that problem?

Chris Bray.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 13804270
Hi,

I've tested DBGrid and DBCtrlGrid against a table containing 75000 records (four DBEdits and one DBMemo on the grid) and found no difference in memory usage. TADOTable (clUseClient), TDataSource and one grid. Showing 5, 20 and 100 rows visible at a time - no difference again.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisbray
ID: 13804299
Hi Geo,

That is certainly interesting.  I will make further investigations.

Chris Bray.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisbray
ID: 13949995
Hi Geo,

Having investigated, try as  I might I cannot make the DBCtrlGrid look like a normal grid.  It is therefore unsuitable for my needs unless you can point me in the right direction for changing the look...

Any other suggestions?

Chris Bray.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisbray
ID: 14066501
Hi Geo,

I have experimented a lot more with the DBCtrlGrid, and have managed to get something near where I want to go - but not exactly.  I am still looking for a better solution, but want to be fair and you did take the trouble to answer.

I have given you the points because you did mention the DBCtrlGrid, but have given your suggestion a B grade rather than an A because the answer was incomplete.  I hope that you find that fair and acceptable.

Chris Bray.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 14075146
Sure. Thanks for the points :-) Perhaps you're looking for a grid with some kind of automatic wrapping functionality but unfortunately I don't know any.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisbray
ID: 14075286
Hi Geo,

Yes indeed, a grid that operates over more than one row is exactly what I am trying to achieve.

Chris Bray.
0