[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

any sata raid cards supported with native support by linux

Posted on 2005-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Im looking for a 2 channel sata raid card just to do mirroring that would have native support (i wouldnt have to mess with loading the modules this and that) and that would have true raid not software crap...
looking for brands and recommendations...

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:T0masz
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 672 total points
ID: 13780177
Hi,

http://www.3ware.com has what you need...

About "this and that" I don't know...

//jonas
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13782802
0
 

Author Comment

by:T0masz
ID: 13794082
wesly_chen :
I bought the 1210SA but when slackware 10.1 boots none of the kernel images support it... Id really like to avoid building one myself... any recommendations? Which linux distribution did you have in mind when answering my question?(which one nativly supports 1210SA?)
//jonas: 3ware are awesome controller but IO couldnt find anyone local or that could overnight it to be so....

Tom
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 664 total points
ID: 13794181
Could you try Knoppix LiveCD 3.7?
http://www.knoppix.net/get.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:T0masz
ID: 13794385
no, why would I need knoppix? I want a full linux distribution for my asterisk server with a raid sata drives in mirroring... I made peace with that the 1210 adaptec is a POS.. its a softraid... but now I actually have to compile my own kernel for this and put it on the installaton cd?

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Blaz
Blaz earned 664 total points
ID: 13842731
Fedora Core 3 has builtin i2o linux driver which can drive several RAID cards.

See http://i2o.shadowconnect.com/

I have successfully installed FC3 on a machine with Adaptec 2400 controler and disks in RAID array. I installed it out of the box - no modules need to be loaded or anything.
0