?
Solved

Forum Promotion Strategy

Posted on 2005-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Duz

suppose we have dynamic sites like

dealcatcher dot com
xpbargains dot com

How do you go along with such sites? in terms of SEO?
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13779392
Hi mcse20002000,

 SEO?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13782605
mcse20002000,

There is some general info re. this in your other question: www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21377963.html.  Do you have a specific question related to this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13787951
Humeiuk


From SEO point of view what disadvantages i am gonna get if i dont re do urls with Mod re write
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 600 total points
ID: 13794217
Without knowing precisely how the search engines work, it's hard to be sure exactly how these sorts of URLs pose problems - a couple theories I remember reading off the top of my head are that the spider interpret the unusual characters (? = &) as 'stop characters' that signal the spider to stop crawling and that search engines intentionally limit themselves to two variables in order to limit the number of pages they index with substantially similar content.

The search engines are getting better at managing complex dynamic URLs as evidenced by the fact that you see more and more of them in the SERPs.  Nevertheless, the major search engines still recommend that you limit your dynamic URLs to two variables.  Ultimately, it doesn't matter why even if there is anecdotal evidence that these limitations are becoming less relevant.  Until the the search engines themselves give the "all clear" and openly accept all complex dynamic URLs, it would be reckless to use them - especially when there are some fairly simple tools available to simplify them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13803822
mcse20002000 -

>what disadvantages i am gonna get if i dont re do urls with Mod re write

If the url is too complex there may be problems and secondly Google limits the amount of dynamic pages indexed to avoid overwhelming the server. Rewriting urls is an easy (cheap) task for a competent Regex expert http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/services/helpsheets/unix/regex.html http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_rewrite.html http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/rewriteguide.html

- duz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13849736
duz
i am still unable to get the  answer for the question. kindly explain a more detailed of what u meant

whats the promotion startegy fo dynamic sites

dealcatcher dot com
xpbargains dot com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13857413
mcse20002000 -

>what u meant

If I understood your question correctly what I meant was that you optimize a dynamic site in the same way as a static site but ensure that the urls are not too complex, normally by rewriting the urls .

- duz
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13857427
so the difference b/w static and dynmaic site optimization is just the mod rewrite

every thing rest goes same?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1400 total points
ID: 13857513
mcse20002000 -

>every thing rest goes same?

Yes. You have to pay attention to navigation, sitemap, correct <title></title>, content etc., all the things you would do for a static site.

- duz
0