Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reference "Wscript.Shell"

Posted on 2005-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
13,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

If I do not want to use late binding for "Wscript.Shell"...What reference do I need to add in my VB6 project?

  Set m_objEventViewer = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

Thanks Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ISC
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 13779663
Hi ISC,

From memory it is "Microsoft Scripting Runtime"

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13779688
Tim,

I am typing "Private m_objEventViewer  as "  and the intelli sense box appears but there does not seem to be an entry for
"Wscript.Shell" in the box....

Ian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13779699
Tim,

I should have added....I have included the "Microsoft Scripting Runtime" in my project.

Ian
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 375 total points
ID: 13779768
ISC,

My memory is not as good as it should be, it is actually the "Windows Script Host Object Model"

you can then declare

dim m_objEventViewer as wshshell

Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13779824
Tim,

I have the same problem with my memory....

Thanks for your help!  Ian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deshin13
ID: 13780360
wscript.exe
Microsoft (r) Windows Based Script Host

The best thing to do it just browse to your system32 folder and get it there, then you will see what it is referenced to, instead of looking for it in the list, just remember that it is an Active X EXE, so change your search filter when browsing.

Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13780946
goto Project Menu -> References
and select          Microsoft WMI Scripting V1.1 Library

0