?
Solved

which router

Posted on 2005-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hey, I got a glass fibre line from one location to the other. I dont want the computers from location 1 to be on the same subnet as on location2 so I was thinking about putting a simple router on location2 so computers on location1 connect through the line to the router. Now my question is what kind of router you would recommend??

Its for about 20 computers needing only 100Mbits(all together), the computers will only send live video streams on to my servers at location2.

I was guessing some sort of home/dsl/cable router should be enough, anyone got good expirience with a certain type??

other suggestions instead of using a router are also welcome offcourse.

Oh P.S. I do not want to use a software router, which is what I'm doing now. But feel like this is abusing one of my servers.
0
Comment
Question by:ro8inmorgan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13780120
You say you have a fibre link connecting the two locations?

In which case you will need a fibre router (or use a media converter to convert the link).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ro8inmorgan
ID: 13780126
I got a convertor, my fibre ends in a normal UTP connection :)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 900 total points
ID: 13780195
Here is my suggestion.  Most cheap routers have only a 10mb connection on the WAN link and don't have a second or optional interface.  Get a Watchguard Firebox X Edge, X-15 firewall.  This will run about $450.  It gives you a good firewall/router with the optional interface already enabled out of the box and all of them, including the 2 WAN connections are 100mb.  I do the same type of setup here connecting my users to a database run by the county.  That is on a different subnet.  So you could run your second location out of the WAN or optional interface as it is very flexible and you can put however much or little security between them.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:ro8inmorgan
ID: 13780346
is not totally true, I found that the linksys routers for example contain a 100Mbit uplink. The Watchguard seems to be a little over the top, cause it containing a lot of extra functionality we defently not need.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13780737
What I said is most cheap routers.........  I know some do have 100mb uplink ports and some are better at throughput than others.  I only offered a suggestion that was an alternative to a router.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ro8inmorgan
ID: 13780786
yes I understand wasn't trying to proofe you wrong  :) thanx for the advice.
I went for the linksys router since urs is best awnser points go to you :)
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13786606
Thanks!  Linksys is good equipment in my book and I have a few of them around.  Cisco owns them now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ro8inmorgan
ID: 13788883
Yeah if you look on the box of a linksys product there's even a small Cisco logo on it. With Cisco u can't go wrong altough i've had some stressy days configuring does damn cisco products hehehe :)
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13789593
:)
0