[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Code Management System

Posted on 2005-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am looking for a code management system, similar or related to the one used in good old vms.

I have a number of C/C++ and matlab programs, which I modify from time to time. I would to keep track of the changes and go back to rpevious versions and any other extra feautres. I work on windows platform, mainly xp.

I would prefer of the program was something freely available.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ismaily
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pritaeas
ID: 13781307
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog_
ID: 13783119
Check out CVS...fereware and very powerful:

www.wincvs.org
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 13783585
Visual Safe Source it's good and priced reasonably
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tag_Markman
ID: 13784017
If you are limited to Windows:

I agree with the others, use WinCVS. (This is what I use)
Visual Source Safe is a little easier to use "graphically" but it lacks in certain areas.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dog_
ID: 13785019
I woiuld respectfully disagree with my fellows here. I have used CVS, Clearcase and SorceSafe and would put SortaSafe at the bottom...and it costs money.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tag_Markman
ID: 13787258
The choice of source repository you use is often going to be a heated subject among developers. If you work with other developers, get their opionion on the subject. Also, get a good idea what you need in a repository. Do you need branching capabilities. Will you be freezing development of a module? How many people will use it? Do you need the ability to check in/out source through https? There are hundreds of questions you could ask to determine what is the right software for you. CVS is great; it doesn't do everything. Sourcesafe is visual and fits neatly into the MS theme; it certainly doesn't do everything.

I don't think anyone had disagreed with dog_. Three out of four agreed the CVS is the better of the choices and therich mentioned an alternative.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Ismaily
ID: 13789758
Thanks all for your input.

Tag_Markman,

I am the only person using it, so there wont be any other developers. If I can use https, that will be a plus, but I can live without it. Branching capabilities? Not sure what it means, so probably I dont need it .


So far lots of recommendations are for wincvs, is this the best way for me to go?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dog_ earned 400 total points
ID: 13789907
Branching allows you to track multiple baselines for a single entitiy and is often a method of concurrent development. Since you are the only 1 using it, it's not a needed feature.

>> So far lots of recommendations are for wincvs, is this the best way for me to go?

As Tag mentioned, 3 out of 4 developers recommend it (now I sound like a toothpaste commercial!) and the price is right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ismaily
ID: 13813893
Thanks dog_, it does sound as the mostly recommended and free, as well. Exactly what I wanted.
0