Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VX 100 video card, keyboard and mouse

Posted on 2005-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I recently installed a V440 server.  I purchased the keyboard, mouse and a VX100 video card.  I installed the video card in the farthest slot on the right which is a 66mhz slot.  

When I boot the server with the video card only, the POST test pass.  When I plug in the usb keyboard and usb mouse, the second I/O test fails.

Does anyone know why this is occuring?  Is there a setting that I have to configure.  By the way, I have been using a terminal emulator program to install OS9.


Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 13813023
> I plug in the usb keyboard and usb mouse, the second I/O test fails.
Please boot up without the USB key board and mouse first.
1. Then edit /etc/system and comment out:
exclude: drv/ohci

2. Downalod and upgrade the OBP to 4.16.4
http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-115846

3. init 0
to get to "ok prompt".
In OBP,  set the input-device to "keyboard", and the output-device to "screen".

4. reboot the system with USB keyboard/mouse.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nisus091197
Nisus091197 earned 150 total points
ID: 13835809
Do you mean the XVR-100 graphics card?  I installed one recently in a V240.  I used Hyper Terminal to connect to the box after installing the graphics card.  I then set the OBP as described in the manual, plugged in keyboard/mouse and it worked fine.

It is important to plug in the mouse, I forgot to and the system bombed out as soon as it got to the CDE login screen.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 13857712
Thanks Nisus,

I will give this a try hopefully sometime today or tomorrow.

Thanks for your assistance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 14045752
Hi Guys,

Sorry for the delay, I had to use the server without the monitor for now.

When I do plug the keybaord and mouse in, the server locks up after perofrming the post test.  It states "second I/O test fails."  I'll have to call tech support since its brand new.

Thanks for your answer Wesley.  Since this erver went from production to live, I will double check with the tech support folks and see what they have to say.

Thanks you all for your response.

0