[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

One or more rules could not be uploaded to Exchange server and have deactivated. This could be because some of the parameters are not supported or there is insuficient space to store all of your rules

Posted on 2005-04-14
15
Medium Priority
?
12,897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One or more rules could not be uploaded to Exchange server and have deactivated. This could be because some of the parameters are not supported or there is insuficient space to store all of your rules

This is happening when we are creating new rules - also some of the existing rules are not working properly.

Please help. There must be some workaround for this.
0
Comment
Question by:AzfarL
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AzfarL
ID: 13782167
Dear All
Is there a way to extend the limits of rules - is this functionality available in Microsoft Exchange 2003 Server. I have checked all three solutions but didnt work for me - it seems that I need to extend the limit of rules.
Please help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13782216
I guess the links weren't clear enough. As far as I can tell, the limit cannot be extended and there is no workaround.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13784735
You can only have 32 KB of rules in a mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AzfarL
ID: 13867084
There must be the way to increase the limit of mailbox rules. Please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:AzfarL
ID: 13867095
PLEASE - PLEASE HELP
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 13868940
AZFARL,
This is a hard limit that CANNOT be changed.
Once again, you can only have 32KB worth of rules per mailbox. The actual number of rules depends on the complexity of them.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 14188262
that hardly seems like a fair conclusion
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 14189357
I agree. I think that you deserve the point instead of me. I just kinda slapped his cheek to wake him up and listen to what you stated. :)

If you can get the points reassigned, I have no problem with that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 14189795
I'm not concered with the points, really. The fact that you were given a "C" is what bothers me. That's just the way it is...and we all pointed that out...there is no workaround...and we showed documentation...as far as I'm concerned that should be a "B" at minimum.

For a grade of "C" we at least deserve an explaination for the horrible grade.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 14190400
True, but consider the source. It seemed in his mind that because he had this problem there HAD to be a way around it that was different from anybody else (i'm sure this could have been worded better). So because of the software limitations he grades a C.
Such is life.
I see this all the time, people hit a limitation in a software package and they seem to think that it needs to be customized especially for them to get around this limitation. I guess this is the "holier than thou" complex.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 14190496
For the author...

"What's the right grade to give?"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
"Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question."

"It's also true that a "C" is the lowest grade you can give, and the Experts know that -- so use it judiciously."

"The use of a C in a vindictive manner is likely to be changed by a Moderator. You may not like the answer you get, and in some cases, and you may not like the way it is delivered, but if it is deemed to be accurate, no less than a B is an acceptable grade."

I'd like to request clarification from the author before getting a moderator involved.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 14191519
These are the grades given for the lat 10 anwers:
B C C C C C C C B C

Looks like a pattern.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 14191526
Some people you just cannot please. They will complain if they hit a $50 million lottery.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jb2009
ID: 26496802
This issue was posted 5 years ago, the fix came out in Exchange 2007... now defaulting at 64KB, but can go higher by changing the settings.
0