?
Solved

Help!!  Everything is gone from my Entourage 2004!!

Posted on 2005-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I launched my Entourage 2004 on my Mac this morning and found all my emails, contacts, etc, are all gone!

I went to "Entourage" -> "Switch Identity" but only identity I'm seeing is "Main Identity" that has no email in it.

Is it possible that someone else used my mac and deleted my identity???
Does my Entourage have the ability to recover deleted identities?

If someone had used my computer, is it possible to find out who used my computer (I'm running MacOS 10.3.7).

Any help will be appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:golgo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 600 total points
ID: 13788309
See if you can locate your old Database file, the location of which is described here:
http://www.entourage.mvps.org/path/ent_db.html

If so, try to import it to your existing installation.

Let me know if that works.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 13788412
Wow, it seems like its been three whole weeks since someone posted
a "lost all/some of my mail in [pick a Microsoft mail client]"?  When
will people learn?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krishnaktaneja
ID: 14138179
try file recovery software. to recove the data file which is used by the software. I thing its in the directory user.... ->Microsoft data>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krishnaktaneja
ID: 14138183
its ( path)
Entourage 2004: ~/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office 2004 Identities/your identity

Entourage X: ~/Documents/Microsoft User Data/Office X Identities/your identity

Entourage 2001: <Startup Disk>:Documents/Microsoft User Data: Office 2001 Identities:your identity
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 14148780
krishnaktaneja,

You have repeated the exact paths as described in the link in my comment. Please take some time to read previous comments before posting a duplicate of your own.

cracky.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 14325549
My answer would have likely provided a solution. The asker just didn't bother to respond.
0