[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Customize "build" option in VS .NET

Posted on 2005-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I want to be able to automatically run a "bat file" right after building the solution.

is there a way i can do that in VS .NET

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hari4130
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 400 total points
ID: 13781935
Go to 'project properties' -> build events -> post-build event -> command line. Here type your .bat
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 13781990
You can specify a command line to execute in the Post-Build Event "Command Line" edit box. It's located in the Project's Configuration Properties in "Build Events".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 13781995
Sorry nonubik, didn't mean to step on your post.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 13782012
np, the time difference is reasonable.
I was just faster :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hari4130
ID: 13782828
Thanks for the solution. that worked.

If i want to prebuild another solution before building my current solution, can i still use the "pre-build event->command line" in my current project properties.

what would be the command line be like in that case
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 13788386
You can just include all the projects in one solution and establish some build order.
0