?
Solved

Getting myODBC 3.51 to work on WinXP. (Currently version 2.5)

Posted on 2005-04-14
13
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm running windows XP and currently have  version 2.50 of myODBC.  I'd like to try and upgrade this to version 3.51.  As I coudln't find any uninstall program, I just installed  3.51 over the top, but now when I start the mysql admin it shows I have 2.5 installed not 3.51.

Can someone help me uninstall 2.50 or other wise so I can get 3.51 working please?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RedRasper
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeonDevil
ID: 13783330
I think you have to register the new version of ODBC with mysql

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/driver-manager.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kupra1
ID: 13783336
Can't you uninstall/remove from the Add or Remove Programs.

Start--->Settings--->Control Panel--->Add or Remove Programs

There you will find MyODBC. Remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedRasper
ID: 13783364
Hi,

There is no uninstall for it, have looked everywhere!  Have also tried rerunning the install program to see if that had an uninstall option.

Bit stuck really.  Not sure about the register drivers bit, as they would have been by installing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeonDevil
ID: 13783531
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedRasper
ID: 13783579
Neon, thats not mysql odbc drivers though? not sure what mydac is?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kupra1
ID: 13783680
ok.. then delete the enteries from the registry.
You should be very careful while doing this.
Go to Start--->Run
Type "regedit".
Find your ODBC and delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedRasper
ID: 13783790
I did want to try and avoice registry hacking if possible.  There much be some way of doing it without?  There is another topic with this question, but I can't view it as I'm not currently subscribed,  and as of yet not convinced work to pay for it!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ajaikumarr
ID: 13788758
Hai,

Check this link.

http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?37,16695,16700

Bye
Ajai
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaikumarr earned 1000 total points
ID: 13788778
Hai,

You have to uninstall myodbc 2.5 using registry only, there is no other ways to uninstall it.

Check this link. http://bugs.mysql.com/bug.php?id=829

Uninstalling MyODBC 2.5
1. Run Regedit
2. Navigate to HKey_Local_Machine\Software\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI
3. Delete the entry "MySQL"

Bye
Ajai
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedRasper
ID: 13917866
Thanks for the help! Please excuse the slow response to say thank you and accept!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kupra1
ID: 13921948
The points should be given to me. He didn't post anything new. Those are exactly the same steps as given by me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ajaikumarr
ID: 13924006
Hai Prabhakar,

>>Find your ODBC and delete it.
Deleting ODBC will remove all the ODBC related entries, and it's not what he asked... He wanted to remove ODBC for MySQL entries alone...

You have to show this that's abug on MySQL, and I've shown him the proper location...

That's why I got those points.

Bye
Ajai
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kupra1
ID: 13932966
Ok.. buddy:) Just chiding him.
0