[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive Resize problem Unallocated space

Posted on 2005-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Please see this first:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21387351.html#13774069

I did what Callandor suggested and got the .pqi file on the new drive using Drive Image. Was going to just change jumpers, boot to the new drive, image the 98 on the new drive, and than install XP, thereby saving programs, drivers, etc. Not the right way, but...!
So, I got this inspiration to "Copy", using DI, the contents of the old drive to the new.
What I now have is the old drive with 98 still on it looking like this:
Capacity 8.47
Used      7.47
Free      1.01

On the new drive, "I have the same thing as above" with 48,585 MB Unallocated, unusable. Like brown color in PM 7.0.
I installed Partition Magic 7.0 on the machine.
I now have the new HD by itself, so as not to muddy the problem, boots to the copied 98 OS just fine, shows all that unallocated space and, for some reason, PM 7 won't let me resize. First, it says I can only resize it to 32,781, not the full size, and even fails that operation. No error, just doesn't do it.
 What I'd like to do is just get rid of the copied 98 OS and restore the drive to it's original, like new, state and than go back and do it the right way.
Would a simple fdisk, format, do the job?
Gotta get this PC back.
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13781891
Fdisk should be able to delete the partition.  Keep in mind that old versions of fdisk don't know how to handle large drives, so download the later version and replace the earlier one: http://fdisk.radified.com/fdisk_partition.htm  I also like Ghost2003 for this kind of work because it will scale up each partition when making a copy so that the entire drive is used.  You can get Ghost2003 pretty cheap these days by purchasing SystemWorks2003 Pro (the Pro version includes Ghost).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 13782395
I need to work this now.
I used an ME boot disk for fdisk and now have a clean 57,239 MB.
Have to get a new backup for my own systems, DI 2002 not doing as much as it use to.
Ghost would be great if I didn't have to get SystemWorks with it. If there was a seperate download for it.
I don't use anything Symantec anymore if I can help it. Too many conflicts. Same with McAfee.
Have you seen this?
http://www.drive-image.com/
I'll wait your advice. I can hit a BestBuy, Staples, OM or OD if I have to.
Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13782541

Microsoft stronly recommends against FAT32 partitions larger than 32 gigabytes (and I agree, in fact I'd say more like 16 gigabytes), and most Microsoft products will not create a FAT32 partition larger than 32 gigs, although all of the OS' that do FAT32 will use such a partition if you get it created.  I'm under the impression that PM does not enforce this limit and will create a larger FAT32 partition, but perhaps that's only true of PM version 8, while you have version 7, which seems to be enforcing the 32 gig limit.  In any case, however, whether you can do it or not, I really would recommend that you not create a FAT32 partition larger than 16 gigs, especially as a boot partition for Win98.  The bottom line is that Win98 (even SE) can't really deal with certain operations in a partition that large (an example is deleting a large folder).  It hangs the OS, either for a very long time, or to the point that you have to reboot.

FDisk will clean the disk of existing content adequately for your purposes.  However, FDisk has the 32 gig FAT32 partiton limit so you need to rethink the idea of a single large partition.  Also, there was a Microsoft update to FDISK in May of 2000 that you should get (I presume it's the same version as Callandor's link, although I've gotten it directly from the Microsoft web site.  As Microsoft supplies it, it must be installed into a running Windows 98 system, so if you get it from MS, you should do that before you trash the existing system (and then save the FDisk exe file that will be installed).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13782626
Acronis Image is a good alternative if you don't want Symantec (I can understand your feeling, they are getting way too intrusive and bloated and Ghost is their only product I like anymore): http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/  Same price as R-drive, which I haven't heard of.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 13782881
The boot partition for 98 is only to allow the existing 98 and associated programs, drivers, etc be moved from an existing 10MB HD.
After the move, an XP upgrade will be installed and the format will be changed from FAT to NTFS during the installation.
Using my ME disk as stated above, I now have
C: 1   A   PRI DOS    .......    ..........     57,,239    FAT32    100%

so now I'm back to a clean new HD.
My question is not in partitioning rather in getting an image from the old drive to the new.
Callandor's advice:
""Fdisk should be able to delete the partition.  Keep in mind that old versions of fdisk don't know how to handle large drives, so download the later version and replace the earlier one""
 above took care of the disk problem since I already had a new boot disk.
Still looking for DI advise.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 13782969
Thanks, Callandor. Your comment about Acronis came in while I was answering. Have heard some good things about Acronis and I can download it.  (And Watzman for reminding me about FAT. I think we get a little forgetful and get in trouble.)
Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13783936

Why are you going to install 98 and then upgrade to XP?  An XP "upgrade" disk can do a full install directly on a blank hard drive.  It will ask for a Windows 98 CD during the install (only for license purposes .... no files from the disk are actually used), but you don't have to have 98 actually installed on the hard drive, and if you do it that way, it will be a much "cleaner" installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 13784624
I agree.
If the owner of the PC has all the executable CD's for all the programs he has installed. a clean install is the best.
Since my customer is a literary genius and a computer idiot, he never saved his installation CD's, such as MS Office Suite, Adobe Photoshop, and a few others.
This is the only way to move the programs to XP.
Someday, there'll be a better method or not allow people like this client, and friend, to own computers.
BTW, I do thank you for your help.
Pete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 13787231
Callandor,
Bought the Acronis.
Great stand-alone program with plenty of features.
Thanks for the advice.
Pete
0