?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003

Posted on 2005-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have
1 Windows 2003 Domain Controler
1 Windows 2003 Exchange 2003 member Server

Every morning our outlook clients log on it says the server is not available and we can rety cancel or ignore.  Once you click retry you are connected.  Why would this happen?

There are aproximately 100 users.
0
Comment
Question by:karmstrong
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MVITECH
ID: 13783882
Karmstrong,

I would check the server for proper DNS and Wins. If you ping the server from a client with the Wins name of the server, do you get the fully qualified domain name back. Ie.  if your server's Wins name is corp and you ping it from a workstation, do you get corp.<domain.com> where domain name is what your internal domain name is called.

Run Netdiag and DCdiag on the workstation or servers to see if the nic and domain controller functions are working correctly. Also check the event logs on the servers and workstations when this happens to look for any pointers.

If you want to post back with the answers to these we can pursue it further.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13784944
Another thing that you could do is start up the machine, then click start, run and type

outlook.exe /rpcdiag

This starts Outlook with a special diagnostic screen also visible. When you get the error message bring up the diagnostic screen and see what it is trying to connect to.

As for DNS - make sure that your clients are pointing to the domain controllers ONLY for DNS information.

Simon.
Exchange MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:karmstrong
ID: 13785119
Checked WINS and DNS both are setup correctly
ping mail
and i get
mail.domain.com
so thats working

Domain Controler
1.) Netdiag "everything pass's"
2.) Eventlog "clean"
3.) DCDIAG
0
 

Author Comment

by:karmstrong
ID: 13785162
Checked WINS and DNS both are setup correctly
ping mail
and i get
mail.domain.com
so thats working

Domain Controler
1.) Netdiag "everything pass's"
2.) Eventlog "clean"
3.) DCDIAG

 Starting test: systemlog
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
       Time Generated: 04/14/2005   13:35:23
       (Event String could not be retrieved)
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
       Time Generated: 04/14/2005   13:35:24
       (Event String could not be retrieved)
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
       Time Generated: 04/14/2005   13:35:31
       (Event String could not be retrieved)
    An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
       Time Generated: 04/14/2005   13:35:32
       (Event String could not be retrieved)


       
Mail Server
1.) Netdiag 'everything clean"
2.) Event Viewer
Event ID 9188
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant failed to read the membership of group 'cn=Exchange Domain Servers,cn=Users,dc=perkinsdodge,dc=com'. Error code '80072020'.

Please check whether the local computer is a member of the group. If it is not, stop all the Microsoft Exchange services, add the local computer into the group manually and restart all the services.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event ID 9153
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant reported an error '0x80072020' when setting DS notification.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

These two erorrs repeat over and over again on the mail server in the event log

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MVITECH
ID: 13790444
Check Microsoft's knowledge base.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;294176

or

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328931

It looks like they may apply here since the error keeps reoccuring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karmstrong
ID: 13790771
Thanks
Come to find out the exchange server was running in mixed mode.  It is now running in Native mode.  Let me monitor this through out the day and see if this resolved the erorrs.  And hopefully that resolves the problem with outlook not connecting at first in the mornings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karmstrong
ID: 13791210
Problems still occur and getting same Messages.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 13792994
Try re-running forest prep and domain prep. Leave it at least 30 minutes between each stage.
Then restart the Exchange services.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karmstrong
ID: 13806411
Status update

I did the fallowing
setup /forestprep
waited about 45 minutes
setup /domainprep
waited about nother 45 minutes.

Checked event log again i'm still getting the messages however not as frequently as beofre.  but still there quite often.
0