[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lost the login password for a Windows 2000 stand alone server

Posted on 2005-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hello,

I have a job to work on a server and the users have lost the password to their Windows 2000 server, they cant get onto the system at all.  Is there a way to get in and recreate the password, Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CESHELP
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 13782245
Courtesy of CrazyOne, and mostly free...

Instructions
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

image files
http://ntpass.blaa.net/bd011022.zip  (1.4MB - Bootdisk image, date 011022)
http://ntpass.blaa.net/sc011022.zip (~700KB) - SCSI-drivers (011022)
This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

image writer
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html

image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip

image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip
--------------------------------------

Another one
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire. Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

----------------------------------
NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


LC3 - The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
Award-winning password auditing and recovery application. Free trial available
http://www.atstake.com

Locksmith
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/locksmith.asp

Windows XP / 2000 / NT Key is a program to reset Windows XP / 2000 / NT security if Administrator password, secure boot password or key disk is lost.
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the Recovery console. This potentiall destructive so use only as a last resort

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:CESHELP
ID: 13782277
Thanks I will check them out.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15681791
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: JamesDS]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0