[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

is it possible to use VPN without routers?

Posted on 2005-04-14
23
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
is it possible to use vpn to connect two networks without the use of routers? if so what IP address should i use for the VPN client to Connect to the VPN server?

i have two LANs, one in the office and one in my boss's house. both uses DSL connections to access internet.

in the office, one pc is connected with DSL modem (having an IP address of 192.168.0.1) and we are using that as a proxy server to provide internet access to other computers in the network.

at my boss's house, all computers are connected via wireless LAN. they all connect to internet thru the access point.

how do i apply the VPN with this kind of set up without the need of buying a router?

ARNEL
 
0
Comment
Question by:arnel1257
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
23 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 225 total points
ID: 13782358
You can setup a server as a VPN server.  This is very easy to do.  You can also setup a Windows XP machine to accept connections from over the Internet.

Basically, whichever you do, on your clients at the Boss's house you will setup a VPN Client connection there and use the public IP address of your Office DSL modem.  On the Office DSL modem, you will need to forward TCP port 1723 to the IP address of the machine you setup to be the VPN Server or Endpoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13782568
the public IP address of my office DSL modem... is this the one that the ISP provided? where can i check this IP address. is this the same as the ip address in the DSN server addresses in the machine with DSL accounts?

so 192.168.0.1 is not the ip address i should configure my client vpn to connect to.

how do i forwart TCP port 1723 to the IP address of the machine?

sorry if i have so many questions, im very new to this.... just let me know if i need to increase points.. thank you.




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 13783655
what kind of modem is your office dsl modem?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13783760
CISCO SOHO..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 13783770
ok, good, do you know what model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13784020
sOHO 77 ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 13784238
ok, so you can telnet into it, and it has access list features, good.  can you telnet into it, get your config, and post it here.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13786761
the public IP address of my office DSL modem... is this the one that the ISP provided?

Yes....  This is the IP you want to use.  Usually you can logon and find the settings your ISP is providing.  There is also a shareware program called mywanip which will also tell you.

You will not use the 192.168 address as this is a private address and not routable on the Internet

0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13789102
hi!

i got my internet ip address using mywanip.. and i configure my client vpn pc to connect to that ip.. but all i got is an error message.. "There was no answer"...

what do you think is the problem?

arnel
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13789605
You have to go into that dsl modem and forward TCP port 1723 to the 192.168 address of the machine you will be using as the endpoint.  Sometimes they will call it a VPN passthrough, sometimes port forwarding, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13789652
how do i forward in the DSL MODEM the TCP port 1723 to the IP address of the VPN server machine?

is there a software that can do that? is it available in the net?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wirthr earned 150 total points
ID: 13791089
thats why I was asking for the cisco soho config.

you need to telnet into the router and in config mode, type this:

ip nat inside source static (local ip of vpn server) (public internet interface) 1723

example

If my vpn server is 192.168.0.9, and my routers DSL interface is ATM 0/0, then

ip nat inside source static 192.168.0.9 ATM0/0.1 1723

that is assuming you are using nat, which I'm pretty sure you are.  I could help you more if you posted your config.  I can help you with this, Ive just spent three weeks configuring VPN using different methods, and in different environments

0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13791310
wirthr,

sorry, but i dont know how to telnet into the router.. can you help me? is it easy? do i need to inform my internet provider..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 13792204
it is easy, no you dont need to inform the internet provider.  do you know what the internal ip address of the router is?  you mentioned 192.168.0.1, is that the pc, or the soho 77?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 13792222
also, as I understood from your original post, at the office, you have a single pc, which acts as a proxy server to provide internet access to the other pc's in the office.  why do you need a proxy?  The soho 77 with nat could provide internet access to the entire office, whithout the use of the proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13792303
we need a proxy to limit some users  in accessing unauthorized web site.

but my pc doesnt go through the proxy... im accessing directly

i think i got the internet ip address of our dsl modem ... when i went to the mywanip.com site and from there i got my own internet ip address..

the one i have mentioned 192.168.0.1 is our proxy server, yes its a pc.

supposing i already got my internet ip address or the public ip address.. how do i go to the configure mode and so that i can type this parameter..

"ip nat inside source static (local ip of vpn server) (public internet interface) 1723?"





0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 13792676
so do you know the internal ip address of the router?  What do you have set as your gateway on your pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13800368
according to mywanip.com

my internet ip address is ...62.215.205.125

but i dont know if that is the internal ip address of the router..

my Internet provider set my gateway on my pc as.. 192.168.0.254

0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13801418
The 62 address is the Public or External ip address of the router.  If your gateway is 192.168.0.254, then it's a good bet that it is the Internal IP address of your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13803916
ok.. so i have my external ip address and internal ip address..

how will i telnet it into my modem and how can i go to configure mode... so that i can type the
"ip nat inside source static (local ip of vpn server) (public internet interface) 1723?"
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13804635
telnet 192.168.0.254 from a command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 13806362
oh no...it is asking for a password.

i guess i have to contact my ISP then.

0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13832415
Yes....  You can always take a guess or look at the router, see the model, go to the web and see if they have some docs.  Those will usually tell the default password.
0