[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NEC 467mhtz AMD k6-2 w/3D Now! - needs memory!

Posted on 2005-04-14
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
NEC 467mhtz AMD k6-2 w/3D Now! - needs memory!

This is the only markings I can find on the case, but can't find a listing for this memory on Crucial.  It has 64mb and we must uprade at least to 128mb, because this thing is chugging and we can't replace it right yet.

Just need to know what it will take (memory chip).  Hope it ain't that 'rambus' stuff.

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:DataLoser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 13782856
Anything that old probably takes PC-100.  But you can install Everest on it and see what motherboard it identifies it as: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DataLoser
ID: 13782913
PC is remotely installed, but I have a Belarc Advisor report.

Main Circuit Board:  Biostar Group M5SAA 1.x
Bus:  100 megahertz
Bios:  Award Software International, Inc.  4.51 PG 10/07/99

Processor:
467 megahertz AMD K6-2 w/3DNow!
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Glen A.
Glen A. earned 200 total points
ID: 13783013
Callandor is right, it is PC100 SDRAM you want in this system.

Crucial sells RAM guaranteed to work with the system.  You can order from here:

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=Biostar%2B+Motherboards&mfr=Biostar&cat=RAM&model=M5SAA&submit=Go
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 13783038
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13783669
AB, I didn't know you were still around, it's good to have you back.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 13784093
been quite busy, but trying to make the occassional appearance ;-)
0