[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advertise on TV From Pc

Posted on 2005-04-14
19
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
A customer had asked me to setup the following:
1. She owns an estate business. She bought a TV to be displayd in the window at night so that people who pass by should see the houses what is displayd.
2. She is going to use power point to create the slides and present it on the tv so when a customers that passes by sees it on the screen and they are interested they could come back to her and say when are interested in say house nr.1 see can go to her slides and pull out house nr.1 and talk to her customers about it.
3. Now where I as the IT guy come in is how do i set up the tv with the pc?, what display card do I have to put into the pc to make it work and what cabes will i need. She told me that she saw this in south africa at the moment nobody has got it in Namibia. Please help me A.S.A.P she wants the whole system by Monday?
4. She is using Windows 98 do I have to upgrade to Windows XP Pro as well?
0
Comment
Question by:gnoble786
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13783138
What type of TV she got ? If its is new digital TV with VGA/DVI output - simply connect it to the PC instead of monitor and thats it. If TV has only S-Video or regular TV-out, you need a TV output feature on your video card. Most of the modern video cards has TV-out feature, just buy new card with TV out. I would reccomend to change Windows 98 for XP as it is more stable and modern one ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 13783160
Most of consumers vga cards has TV out today, you can even go to chip models like Nvidia FX5200 which costs around $50 (US) today and you will have a great TV output. You mentioned that your client's pc runs Win98 so it might be old and in this case you may have aproblem connecting a new vga card - you must have AGP on your motherboard.

You should make sure however, that the TV has a correct input (S-Video), but most TVs have this input in the last few years because it's the standard for DVD.

So, in Summary:
VGA card : FX5200 (there are other of course, but this one is chip and reliable).
TV: should have a s-video input.
Cables: s-video cable and optionally RCA audio cable if you need to send audio from the pc to the tv.
Windows 98: should be enough.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13783350
If the PC's current VGA card does not have a Video/ S-Video output , then you can get a VGA/S-Video converter like this one:
http://www.svideo.com/vgatotv.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 13784580
Does'nt the Tv need to be on a specific channel in order to to use it, or to see your slides?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13785046
Is connecting by S-video, the TV would be set to AV.  It depends what connectors the TV has... if it only has SCART input you would need SVHS-SCART adaptor.  If it doesn't have anything other than the aerial input, you are best off attaching a video recorder that does have SCART, and connecting the PC to that (the TV would then be tuned into the video channel, and the video to AV).

Hope that makes sense!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13785054
"Is connecting" should read "If connecting"

sorry for the typo.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13786548
Most newer TV's have a yellow/red/white RCA connectors inputs. Standard RCA cables between the converter box and the TV. Else if the TV has a S-Video input, then use a S-Video cable between the converter and the TV. The TV then should have an input selection - cable | Antenna | line
Choose "Line"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ender78
ID: 13787610
Before you spend hundreds of dollars on a video card, make sure that the resolution of the TV will meet the customers needs.  Most standard televisions may not be able to display a PC generated image clearly.  Ideally you want a TV with a DIGITAL (DVI/VGA) inputs.  As stated by others, any video card with TV output (be it SVIDEO/RCA) will be able to dispaly the PC generated image, the question will be whether your customer is happy with that image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 13790657
I have tried it with My ATI Radeon 9200 and the output on the TV was distorted it did not look nice, I am going to try a driver update what else canI do?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13790711
There should be various settings you can change for the TV using the Catalyst Control Centre that will be included with the latest drivers.

Best bet is to play around with the settings and see what you get.  Most TVs do give an acceptable picture, but I have seen one or two that are just appalling and there was nothing that I could do to solve it.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13790892
Also, the screen resolution on the PC will have a major impact on the TV picture. 640x480 will give you the clearest picture on TV, 800x600 will probably be acceptible, but anything higher will distort the TV picture. Remember that the TV has a MUCH lower resolution capability than the PC monitor. (unless, of course it is HDTV 1080i capable)
Most new Plasma screens have a direct VGA input and can take a pretty high resolution.. think the client will go for buying a new plasma screen?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 13791454
I tested it with my pc's resolution of 1400 x 1050 Color quality was at its highest at 32 bits on my Radeon 9200.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13791529
Ouch, lol... That definitely explains the poor picture.  lrmoore's advice above explains this problem!!  Try setting all the options to the lowest possible (e.g. 640x480, 256bit colour), and increase them slowly if you can - you may find that the lowest settings are best picture quality though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 13791659
Ok i'll give it a try and let you know in 3 hours time from now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 13822929
I bought the FX5200 and the system is Windows 98 but I havetrouble in setting it up. On My pc with win xp pro I could connect the pc with the tv with with s video cables  and it worked fine, now the pc at where I had to set it up has win 98 now how do i make the screen of the pc display on the pc i had no problem in doing it with win xp pro but now please help me with this win 98 to do it please i need it quick
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13822943
I have suggested you to replace 98 with XP to overcome this hassle ...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13822963
You have installed the Catalyst software?  It should all be controlled through Display Properties, as on Windows XP.  From here you can enable the second monitor (i.e. TV) and access Catalyst control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnoble786
ID: 13824462
I manage to succesfully setup the system on Windows 98 through te control pannel of nvidea's display tab, but i think the color can be improved a little bit, can you tell me where to improve the picture quality please?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 2000 total points
ID: 13825831
Duh... FX5200 is NVidia... sorry for referring to the Catalyst software (which is ATI).

There may well be colour adjustments if you go into the NVidia control panel.  You will need to select the display in question (should be referred to as TV) and select Advanced Properties.  There are various adjustments here such as sync, colour.  Play around to see what works.
0