?
Solved

Trouble with Component One Grid

Posted on 2005-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an application that i am currently editing. It uses ComponentOne True DBGrid Pro 8.0 for the grid. I added some new columns to this grid, complied it and ran the exe. It worked perfectly on my machine, but when i sent the updated exe to someone else who had this application installed on their machine, it did not reflect the new colums that i had added.

This had worked perfectly on my machine, but on hers. Any idea what could be going on here?

Thanks,
KM
0
Comment
Question by:KalluMama
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 13783056
Instead of sending the exe file, make a setup.exe

using VB package and deployment wizard. and send that install file to the usrs.


0
 

Author Comment

by:KalluMama
ID: 13783070
well...the app is already installed on her machine. all i was doing was sending an updated exe...everything else is on her PC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wraith821
ID: 13783314
she is still running an old exe from somewhere. did you include an About form with the version on it, check her shortcut. check the dates on the exe files. make sure you are running the updated one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:KalluMama
ID: 13783342
it is the latest version since the other changes i made have gone into effect , plus the splash screen displays the version adn it is correct...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 13783417
What is that update.exe is made of?

The problem could be realted to dll nighmare.that is even though
you install the updated version, the GUID's and CLID's won't be refresh
in the registry.


The way to fix is this:

1:Ask other person to uninstall the software.


2A: I asumme update exe is made by a setup maker program.
Use update.exe to reinstall the new version.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 13783991
I would suggest that you recreate the installation kit. If you updated some components on your PC and these are not at the correct version on the user's PC, you may experience problems!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
IThema earned 2000 total points
ID: 13791423
The TDBGrid has an option to store the current grid layout... It will store all column declarations in some .grx file. Could this have happened on that PC? If so, you may want to try and remove any .grx file your application might have saved on your clients PC, or implement the following line in your code: MyGrid.Layouts.Remove "MyLayoutName". You may also check your code for lines like 'Layouts.Add ...' or 'LoadLayout' to check wether your application makes use of such Layouts.

Hope this helps,

Luc Derckx

ps: If you didn't change control references or dll references in the new version of your program, than just a new .exe will do and no new installation is needed. Just be sure that no references have changed and no referred dll's/ocx's have changed as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KalluMama
ID: 13792209
IThema,

That was it...the application was loading some .grx file. I deleted them all and the problem was resolved!! Thanks!!
0