?
Solved

Gateway 400SD4 won't power up

Posted on 2005-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Gateway 400SD4 The power light and fan come on but screen stays blank.  Hard drive is not spinning.  Is this more than likely a simple power board issue?
0
Comment
Question by:kccowwboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 13783076
Perhaps your battery doesn't have enough of a charge to boot the system?  If it's an old battery, they can lose the ability to charge fully.  Have you tried running from AC, without the battery (a bad battery can also inhibit AC power).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kccowwboy
ID: 13783508
No, I not tried AC without the battery in place.  If  that does not work should I try replacing the power board?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13783705
First check if your disk is OK. Use and adapter with it and connect it to a desktop pc as slave.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13784679
kccowwboy, you shouldn't accept an answer until you get a solution.  If AC w/o the battery does not work, remove the hard drive, in case it is causing interference.  If it still doesn't work, I would think it's the power board.
0