[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change servername listed in message id

Posted on 2005-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an exchange server with an internal domain name that is hosting mail for a FQDN outside.  I have edited the Metabase and the server identifies itself properly to outside hosts however in the message headers the full internal machine name shows up in the message ID section.  Is there a way to supress or change that also??

Thanks in advance!

-D-
0
Comment
Question by:John Gates, CISSP
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13784918
In a word.
No.

The correct name of the server will always be in the headers. I personally don't see it as a major problem so don't worry about it.

The only way you could change it would be to change the name of the server.

Simon.
Exchange MVP
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13784967
Ok, maybe I did not explain it clearly enough..  I have fixed the SMTP banner etc to show as

mx1.domain.org and it shows up as this through most of the headers...  However the the output looks like this:

Return-Path: <user@domain.org>
Delivered-To: someone@someone.net
Received: (qmail 83986 invoked from network); 14 Apr 2005 19:19:52 -0000
Received: from unknown (HELO mx1.domain.org) ([IP])
          (envelope-sender <user@domain.org>)
          by -p (qmail-ldap-1.03) with SMTP
          for <someone@someone.net>; 14 Apr 2005 19:19:52 -0000
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5.7226.0
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Subject:
Date: Thu, 14 Apr 2005 14:19:49 -0500
Content-Type: multipart/signed;
      protocol="application/x-pkcs7-signature";
      micalg=SHA1;
      boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0060_01C540FD.0490F700"
Message-ID: <84EC80E45EC4B642A4D1BB0BDBBC68CE1B0F7A@servername.domain.local> <<---Not ok it is telling the world what the internal server name and domain is.... :-/
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Index: AcVBJu1atMwkxVX/Q1WdL/uM/eTlRA==

I was able to edit the metabase to change the banner etc.  There has to be a way to change that to match as well.

-D-
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13786317
I knew what you meant.
That cannot be changed without changing the name of the server.

And my response above about not worrying about it still stands. If someone gets inside enough to be able to use that information then you have a lot more serious things to worry about.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13834081
It is a lot easier to attempt to get inside if you know the full name of the internal network right?  I am worried about it and I have a call into Microsoft and they say that it can be changed....  More to come.

-D-
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13836388
While anything could potentially help an attacker, knowing a single server name will not really help until someone is inside. Personally I don't think it is too much of a problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 14276423
Thank you for your input 8)

-D-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:frabru
ID: 14994491
Yes, It's a big deal. Now most services are sending to the junk folder any mail that has a .local. Even after setting a PTR record, they still go to junk. So far, hotmail and yahoo are doing this . The alternatives are bad. MS recommends to use a .local for your domain, but if you do so, even if you use a FQDN for your server, you mail is going  to be considered SPAM/ I find hard to believe that the real name of the server and the reported has to be the same. Form a security standpoint, of for multiple hosting on a single box, it's really bad.
0