?
Solved

Unlock a volume

Posted on 2005-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,875 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello,

I have limited knowledge on a MAC OSX.  I have tried to run QuarkXPress, however, I have an error that pops up and says Cannot run QuarkXPress on a locked volume.

I have checked the premissions details and it states the owner: system; group:admin and the paddlelock is unlocked.  However, I still can not use it...is there something else that I should be doing as well?

Please Help!
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:MOITExperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WeaveDaddy
ID: 13784778
Run the "Repair Permissions" Utility for the OS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
ID: 13803476
This usually happens to me when I try to run certain applications while booted from a CD drive.

If you are booted from a hard drive, check to be sure that Quark isn't trying to save some files to a locked volume, like a CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan_summers earned 2000 total points
ID: 13810499
If the user isn't setup to administer the computer (in System Preferences: Accounts) then you will have to either change the permissions on the QuarkExpress folder to allow everyone to read/write to it.  

One way:
From a terminal Window (Applications:Utilities:Terminal)
type:
cd <Quark Folder location>  (ie: cd /Applications\ OS9/Quarkxpress) (you can get this by type "cd " and dragging the folder onto the terminal window)
cd ..
chmod -R a+w QuarkXpress

0