[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sametime "Connect.ini" problem

Posted on 2005-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
After installing Sametime 3.1 on a Windows 2000 machine with SP4, every time I boot up notepad launches the Sametime "connect.ini" file from my startup folder.  For some reason, even though I've deleted it from the All Users profile and my own personal profile and from the registry as well, it puts itself right back in the startup folder and launches on each subsequent reboot.  

I can't seem to find where this is coming from or why, since the correct and working connect.ini file is right where it should be and working fine.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:bgstovall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13783715
Sometimes this problem arises when using multi user environment..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13785469
Set Sametime NOT to launch automatically.  See if that clears it up.  If it does, then we'll have to figure out
#1) A workaround
#2) Why it is doing that
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgstovall
ID: 13792132
HemanthaKumar: Could you go into a little more depth concerning your comment?

qwaletee:  Great thought!  I took it off of automatic start after removing the entry from the startup folder.  That cleared it up, but as soon as I set it back to auto launch on startup, the Connect.ini file was somehow copied back into the startup folder and displayed itself.  Well, at least we know it has something to do with Sametime itself.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13793944
OK, so a workaround would be to leave the automatic startup off, but manually add a smaetime link to startup yourself.

As to the why, I woudl also like to hear from Hemnatha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgstovall
ID: 13795653
Tried the workaround, however even just putting the shortcut in the startup for Sametime puts that Connect.ini right back in the startup at boot.   Grrrr.

Contents of this "2nd" .ini file are as follows:

[Setting]
AlwaysOnTop=0
WindowSize=60,30,320,520
StatusBar=268435456

As you know, the real one has much more info than that.  Why would this app think it needs this in the startup? *Boggle*
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 375 total points
ID: 13825423
When used in multi user environment sametime looks into the current user profile for the connect.ini and other ocx files (it doesn't care about the install dir)... Since it cannot find it ..it tries to recreate one in the user profile... So, What you can do ?

Re-Register these files using syntax regsvr32 C:\sametimeinstall\AIM.ocx (replace drive letter and install dir appropraitely)

Aim.ocx
Aimbase.ocx
AimUI.ocx
AppshareUI.ocx
Connect.ocx
Stmeet.ocx
Vpstore.ocx

BTW, Is your drive NTFS partitioned ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgstovall
ID: 13830017
Yes it is an NTFS drive.

Okay, I am going to award you the points HemanthaKumar.  Because of your tip, I found out what the issue was.  I didn't need to register the .ocx files, BUT when I tried to register them I found that I COULDN'T because they weren't there!!!

:P  Apparently, the MSI file I used was an ill packaged one (by someone here at work).  What was happening was, it wasn't putting the files where they needed to be.  Instead it put both the Connect.exe and Connect.ini in the startup and was running the app from there.  Only two ocx files went where they were supposed to go, so in the future othere problems would've appeared when I tried to Share an app or screen, etc.  

The tip off was when I tried this at home, on reboot sametime was looking for the MSI file for some reason.  This I later realized was so it could put the files back that I deleted.

I installed it from the correct MSI and all is fine.

Thanks for the help everyone!
0