?
Solved

Boot disk failure, blue screen of death, Verifying DMI Data pool freezing on home built system

Posted on 2005-04-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,954 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I hav just built my first computer form scratch.  Everything installed fine.  Powered up and I received a message saying "Boot disk failure. Insert system disk and press enter."  I figured this is because it is a fresh system and does not have a OS to boot up.  Inserted my XP Pro cd in it did not boot from it like I thought it would.  Still gave me the same error.  I thought this might be due to the SATA Seagate 80GB Harddrive that I had in the system.  I read for SATA you might have to install seperate drivers so i swapped this out for a new Western Digital IDE 120GB drive.  Went to microsoft and downloaded an app that makes the 6 boot floppies.  After finally making a set that did not have any corrupted and/or missing files,  my system starts to boot. I get through all 5 disks okay.  When i insert the 6th disk after a couple of seconds or minutes, I get a blue screen of death.  At the bottom it says something about the PCI.SYS file.  I forgot to write it all down.  

I figured I would start all over again.  I reset the system and now it goes through all the checks like memory etc. and it hangs at the message "Verifying DMI Data Pool..."

I am at a total lost as to what to do next..  I was thinking of taking the Western digital drive and installing XP on it from a seperate machine and then putting it back into my built system.  But I am not sure that will correct the problem.

I would really appreciate your help guys
My system

ECS Extreme PF4 v1.0 Intel 915P chipset motherboard
P4 520 2.8 GHz
WD 120GB IDE or 80GB Seagate SATA
2 x 512MB Corsair DDR2 PC2 4200
Chaintech GeForce 6600 256 MB PCI Express
LiteOn DVD+-RW Dual Layer
460W Enermax PSU
Proview 17 inch Monitor
0
Comment
Question by:rwilly9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 900 total points
ID: 13783821
Go into the BIOS and set it to boot from the CDROM first, and then insert your XP disc and boot.  This should work, and insert the SATA driver on the floppy when it prompts you to hit F6 (which you should do, if you are using SATA drives, otherwise skip this step).  I think the floppies didn't get created properly, and using the CD is faster and more efficient.  Don't install XP from another system - it will refuse to boot on this machine because of the different hardware.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 100 total points
ID: 13785008
If what Callandor says doesn't help you should Check a few things.
Have you checked to make sure your fans are working properly? Sounds as if the CPU is overheating or the Memory might have a problem. If the fans are ok, then check the memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwilly9
ID: 13787322
Callandor.  

Followed what you said and it still will not boot from the CDROM.  

I took out one of the memory sticks out and now the system says "Verifying DMI Pool Data.........Update Success".
I started to swap the memory in and out of different slots and once it did not hang at the DMI Pool data spot but then goes back to my original error of a Boot disk failure.  

It now still hangs at the "Verifying DMI Pool Data" error.

The cpu temp is 48 C/118 F.  Is that overheating?  It has a fan on it that is working and I put silver thermal past on the processor when I installed it.


0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 900 total points
ID: 13787476
Your temperature is ok.  I think you have something wrong with the LiteOn drive, the connection to the drive, or the IDE controller.  Is the LiteOn recognized in the BIOS as what it actually is?  Can you try it in another system or try a different drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwilly9
ID: 13787774
I was starting to think that it could be my cd drive too.  I will try to pick one up tomorrow and see if that works.

Although it is recognized as the secondary ide drive during the POST or memory check (dont know if thats the right terms).  But would that explain the system hanging at the DMI Data poo section?

thanks

Also how does this point system work.  I see little "accept" buttons after some posts a tip.  Do i accept all the comments  even if they dont fix my problem or does that close this thread?

thanks
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lucydog earned 800 total points
ID: 13787876
Just had a look at the board in question, make sure the cd-rom is running on the primary ide port. Often it is the only one it will boot from. You can run the cd-rom from the other Raid ide later but it must be on the normal primary ide port to load.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:originalbiffmalibu
ID: 13787950
Check the BIOS for which controllers are enabled.  With SATA, there are a lot of settings for legacy, etc.  Set it to enable both ide and primary SATA and then set the boot order.  It should boot from the CD then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwilly9
ID: 13790232
Lucydog,  I think you might be on to something.  The manual for the ECS PF4 motherboard specifically says to connect the cd-rom on the secondary IDE port.  Thats what I did.  following you suggestion I hooked the CD-Rom to the Primary and it will now boot into the xp setup routine.  The problem that I am running into now (I didn't have time to really mess with it before work this morning) is the setup says it cannot complete because it does not detect any harddisks, although the BIOS does detect my WD IDE drive.  My question is can I connect the CDROM and the Harddrive to the same ide cable or would that cause problems.

Thanks again Lucydog
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:joey1395
joey1395 earned 100 total points
ID: 13793329
yes you can put both on the same ide cable just make sure you set the jumper on the cdrom as slave and the harddrive as master
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:originalbiffmalibu
originalbiffmalibu earned 100 total points
ID: 13793959
Even if the BIOS recognizes the drives, using SATA will require an oemsetup.inf file for the controller to be used during windows XP setup.  As for the parallel ATA WD drive, putting both on the primary cable correctly will result in a successful setup unless the WD drive is bad.
0