?
Solved

I need to design a website like http://www.marchofdimes.com/peristats

Posted on 2005-04-14
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
the website must work in a queryble format ie,should execute online dqueries on the database and if you see should pull up the state
now click on this
http://www.marchofdimes.com/peristats/level1.aspx?reg=17&top=2&stop=1&lev=1&obj=1&sty=&eny=&slev=4&cmp=01&chy=
the webiste i design must include all these demographics
what I wantto know is
what should be the software that I should request my company to buy for me:
and their role in building the website and I should be able to substantiate so let me know all the details


0
Comment
Question by:swaroopanl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:swaroopanl
ID: 13783573
Thanks for any quick reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaroopanl
ID: 13783589
http://www.marchofdimes.com/peristats/level1.aspx?reg=17&top=2&stop=1&lev=1&cmp=01&slev=4&eny=&sty=&chy=&obj=9

this link opens up dynamic map I need to know how I should start working on this
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13785668
Creating something akin to the example you've give would require some fairly advanced server-side scripting and database programming.  The fact is that no matter what software you use, it doesn't do all of these things for you.  What you need is someone experienced and proficient in creating database-driven websites - this someone will know what tools they need to do the job.  Until you have that person or ARE that person, the software is largely irrelevant.

If you would like to start learning web dev. or design, that's great, but it's going to be a while before you are able to "start working on this".
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13787237
I aqree with humeniuk that the site will be somewhat advanced.  You certainly would not use flash for this.  It is not a graphics task but a database driven task.

I'm not sure you should have the same question posted twice.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21389099.html

The site in question uses ASP.NET and MS SQL.

Do you have experience with dynamic data driven web sites?

Regards,
Rod

0
 

Author Comment

by:swaroopanl
ID: 13809936
I do understand that it takes me time as this is a individual open ended project I wanted the basic software and help that could help me to start I have figured that asp.net and dream weaver ,flash  are essential elements so I have started developing and have achieved progress
Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 13810399
Yes, the required elements are a database and scripting language (ie. ASP).  If you are going to use a WYSIWYG editor, Dreamweaver is probably the best one, however, for anything complex like this, you typically need to review/revise the DW generated code by hand to get the desired results.

Good luck with the project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaroopanl
ID: 13886799
Dear humeniuk ,
Thanks what do you mean by "DW generated code by hand to get the desired results." and is there any way I can accomplish with java i mean jsp and stuff;
 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13887096
What I mean is that if you are creating dynamic / database-driven websites, you can generate the basic scripting that you need with DW with a few point & clicks.  This can be handy - it saves typing time.  However, I would strongly recommend against using DW for anything that you don't know how to do yourself without DW because like any WYSIWYG editor, DW has its limitations.  If you use it for a project like this, you will quickly realize that: (1) you need to double-check the code that it creates, and (2) you often have to modify that code to best accomplish your objectives.

So, if you want to create a website like the example you provided, my advice would be to first learn the tools you will be using (ie. ASP or PHP, MSSQL or MySQL - though JSP would be another way to go.  I don't know much about JSP, but Experts-Exchange is an example of a complex dynamic site built with JSP).  Then, you won't need DW, but if you find it to be a useful tool that saves you time, use it for that purpose.
0