Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cpu/memory usage recording

Posted on 2005-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need a freeware tool that can record cpu/memory usage and have it save somewhere. This way, i can view what happened when I run programs that take up the entire screen.

Are there any available? Looking for something similar, something that reports info just like task manager does on windows
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 13783713
Try using Performance Monitor and create a log.

Instructions for XP (but it's pretty much the same on Server 2003/2000)
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpperfm.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13783751
dissolved,

Didn't you ask the same question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21389065.html?  The mods frown on duplicate questions and more than 500 points per question.  I don't want you to get into trouble here.
0