[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error -5004 : 0x80070005) has occurred while running the setup

Posted on 2005-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
5,506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a user that is trying to install our software to her Windows XP machine.  When the install wizard starts up the user will immediately get this error message:

"An error (-5004 : 0x8007005) has occured while running the setup.

Please make sure you have finished any previous setup and closed other applications.  If the error still occurs, please contact your vendor."

Some helpful info that might assist:

- Our software runs .NET 1.1 Frameworks.
- Went into My Computer>Manage>User Groups> User's profile is added with  
  Administrators so she has complete access.

She is on the phone right now so your expedited responses are greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

itsmevic

0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13784573
Hi!

The only thing I could find was "Access is denied"
Strange to see that, as she is a member of the Admin's
Can she logon as "Administrator"
Sorry, to be of so little help!  :)

Good luck!
RF
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 13787255
Probably she tried to do set up once but did not finish and she run setup again.
Now program is in a stall as it is waiting for previous instance of setup to finish.
You must remove registry keys under run and runonce section that refer to your application
and ther reboot.After reboot do the setup again...
Use the F3 to search for your application reference in registry..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 13787864
was the drive previously installed/used as another Admin whose account no longer exists?  that will cause this problem.

if it's not a question of an incomplete installation,  boot up in safe mode, open windows explorer, right-click on the drive in question, click properties, click sharing tab, click security, click advanced, click owner, make sure that the owner is an available admin account and not an old or deleted one.  if not the correct owner, change the owner to one of the listed Admin accounts, and be sure to check Replace owner on subcontainers and objects, then OK.

This will use the account you select to take ownership (all rights) to all the files on that drive.

let me know how you make out.

0