?
Solved

Alternatives to failover clustering for high availability

Posted on 2005-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I developed an INTRANET app. (ASP NET) using visual basic.net, and SQL server. Please note that I am using as client the Internet explorer so I don't keep connections to the database

I have no experience with clustered servers. I need almost  100% availability so I want to have a redundant configuration like this:

2 clustered servers Active-Passive. with external RAID disks for the data.

But the vendor says I need at least 2 W2k3 Enterprise and one SQL Server Enterprise + CAL ( lot of $ for a very small company)

To achieve high availability, are there alternatives to the Enterprise solution? (No Microsoft OS and or DB is out of the question, it is too late)
For instance licensing two standard sql server and two standard W2k3 and use replication? Or
if I choose to have W2K3 Enterprise and the two standard SQL, could I use the MSCS (Cluster Server) somehow to have the second server up when the first fails?

My boss is not very happy about having to pay a lot more to Microsoft for a second server that will not be normally used. Please help, or confirm the bad news.

(almost, above, means downtimes of no more than half an hour in a year)
0
Comment
Question by:dsuarez1
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 13783903
Sounds like a cluster is required for such high availability requirements.   If you look into using two stand-alone servers with SQL replication, you'll need SQL Server Enterprise to deliver the replication I think (I'll stand corrected if that's not the case but I think it is).  Just confirm on the MS website.

AustinSeven
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 13783970
or... you could look at cheaper clustering solutions.   Veritas has a clustering product for example.  

AustinSeven
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 13784033
actually, it's all coming back to me now... veritas works out cheaper for a few reasons but one of the main reasons is that it doesn't require SQL Serer Enterprise.  Standard will do.

AustinSeven
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsuarez1
ID: 13785488
AustinSeven,

Do you mean the Veritas Cluster Server Quick Start?

I found the product here:

http://www.veritas.com/Products/www?c=product&refId=142

Have you used it?

Diego
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 13786007
"Sounds like a cluster is required for such high availability requirements."

What are your requirements, I never really seen any listed.....

Logshipping with a warm standby server can offer you really goo recoverability and uptime....If you have enterprise edition, you can configure it with a maintenance plan.  If you don't, you can manually configure it:

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/sql_server_log_shipping.asp


Brett
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:AustinSeven
AustinSeven earned 1000 total points
ID: 13788676
Diego,

I didn't know about the quick start product.  Looks like a smaller/cheaper version aimed at small businesses and maybe that's ok.   I have come across the 'bigger' Veritas clustering product: -

http://www.veritas.com/Products/www?c=product&refId=20

I used to work for managed service company and one its clients used veritas clustering in order to keep the cost down. I didn't have a lot to do with setting it up but cans say that it's doing a job.  

AustinSeven
0