?
Solved

T3 Downloads oddly slow

Posted on 2005-04-14
13
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am on a T3 at the office and would expect lightning fast download speeds-generally, if a file is greater than 50MB, let's say, the download starts out VERY slowly-Often times, after about 10 minutes and I see a first bar of completion, it goes rather quickly.

can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:hollinger69
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 13783982
There are many things that this could be due to.

Has it always performed like this, or is this delay then burst a new thing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hollinger69
ID: 13784009
generally, always
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13784027
You may be getting a lot of collisions or timeouts, in which case a sniffer will help.  www.ethereal.com is a software sniffer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
simkiss earned 1500 total points
ID: 13784153
the sniffer is a good idea.

try this:

START > RUN > enter "CMD" > OK

at the prompt, type this: tracert -h 10
then hit enter
click on the black box at the top left of the command window
click on edit > select all
command window will go white
hit enter

come back here and paste the results.






0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13784394
There is also a high liklihood that the network managers there are throttling the link for things like downloads, giving priority to interactive sessions and such.    (Have you asked your internal IT dept?)

This is very common on corporate networks.   Prevents people downloading movies and games from hogging the bandwidth........
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hollinger69
ID: 13784417
no "results" so to speak of-cannot copy and paste from that screen.  The main dir at the prompt is C:\Documemnts and Settings....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 13784561
the directory shouldn't matter.

to copy and paste from that screen, you click on the black box icon at the top-left of the window.  you don't get a pop-up menu when you do this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13784954
Did you try resetting your equiptment that handles the T3? Sometimes they need to get powered down then back up..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13785661
Surely you want to tracert to something?
e.g. tracert google.co.uk -h 10
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 13785699
true!  hehehehe

tracert www.verizon.net -h 10

THANX PP!!

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13785751
lol, np ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ender78
ID: 13787806
Are you the one that is responsible for the Internet connection ?  Have you checked the router on which the T3 terminates?  Are there any problems on the DS3 iteself ?
Are you the only one having the problem?

Here are a few problems that may be contributing to the speed :

- the link is shaped (while the physical circuit is a DS3/T3 it may only be configured at 3 Mbps)
- the network admin (if it isnt you) could be applying traffic policies that rate limit certain types of traffic (all P2P traffic is limited to 3% of link speed)
- there could be significant errors on the DS3 link
- the router and/or the DS3 are overutilizer
- you need to find a few sites from which you can download a large files, the site you're downloading from could be busy
- if others are not having problems with the speed, the problem could be isolated to our PC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 13787877
need to see these results to get anywhere on this..

tracert www.verizon.net -h 10

0