?
Solved

broken wifi

Posted on 2005-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Toshiba Tecra 8200 XPSP1 using a Toshiba Wireless LAN Mini PCI card (internal) who's unable to wirelessly connect to the network.

The IP it gets on dhcp is 169.254.221.216 on 255.255.0.0.

It says that it's connected to the AP (Netgear WG602v2) but on dhcp it won't get a real address.

I've tried giving it a static address and even though it says it has an ip address traces and pings don't go anywhere.

Wired connection works and others are able to use the AP just fine.

Thanks.

UPDATE:

I've tried winsockxpfix and rebooting the ap but not the switch that it's on.

I installed an external wifi card (Linksys WPC54G) and it worked fine.  Internal card still not working.
0
Comment
Question by:jguigayoma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jpfx
ID: 13791218
Check to make sure you don't have windows xp hotfix Q815485 installed. This provided some WPA support but bjorked plenty of other stuff. It should be in your add/remove programs. Other than that I would consider using your restore disks (drastic, I know) and rolling back to a default installation. If only to ensure that the hardware is still working.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AlasdairMcL earned 750 total points
ID: 13854616
Firstly, I'd suggest trying to make a connection without encryption. If this works, then the issue is most likely related to your pre-shared key / passkey.

I recommend deleting all references to your router on the notebook, it's possible that you appear to be connected to an access point that you added manually, instead of one that appears when you search for wireless devices.

Can your notebook make an ad hoc connection to another notebook? If not, ensure that wireless is turned on. Most laptops will either have a hardware switch, a button, or a keystroke to press. Also, ensure that the radio off dialog box is not ticked in the wireless connection properties.

As jpfx said, you may need to consider recovering the operating system. Before you do this though, check the antenna are connected to the wireless card if it's user accessible, it'll save you having to reinstall everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jguigayoma
ID: 13937863
the connection works on other networks, i.e. my home network.

how do I delete references to the router on my notebook?

thanks.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AlasdairMcL
ID: 13939222
go into the wireless network connection properties, and you'll see a list of preferred networks. Delete the ones that are not used.

When you remove this, check to see if the access point is seen within the wireless network connection properties. You should see a message like "One or more wireless networks has been detected" popup from the system tray, either that or you can check within Network Connections in Control Panel.

Also, I'd check to see if there is a MAC filter in place on the access point that is preventing your notebook from connecting. You'll need to go into the AP setup to check this out by connecting with a network cable to the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AlasdairMcL
ID: 14102076
I'm guessing that the asker has resolved it themselves, does anyone agree with my methodology on this one, or is there something I'm missing? (feedback for the future)

Alasdair
0
 

Author Comment

by:jguigayoma
ID: 14110562
I haven't been able to spend enough quality time with this issue but the answer I accepted does have some good points that I'll definitely try out.

Thank you!
0